Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2017, 12:23 PM
TwoSouls TwoSouls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Rendering Clip Fades for Export PT 11.3.1

I have hundreds of individual clips I want to export. I've gone ahead and applied a short 25ms fade in and fade out to the clips. The goal is to export these clips as individual files via the "Export Clips as Files" command. But I can't get the fades to render.

In the past, I've either "applied clip gain" or used the AudioSuite's "Gain" plugin, selected "create individual files" and "clip by clip," and voila, my fades are rendered. But now it seems "clip by clip" is greyed out in the AudioSuite Gain plugin, and nothing I do seems to render the fade.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2017, 05:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,944
Default Re: Rendering Clip Fades for Export PT 11.3.1

If you're talking about separate fade files those went away with PT11. The fades are part of the regular audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2017, 03:46 PM
TwoSouls TwoSouls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Rendering Clip Fades for Export PT 11.3.1

Thanks for the response! Not talking about fade files - simply looking for a way to batch destructively render/print existing fades in order to quickly export 100s of clips via the "Export clips as files" command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2017, 11:03 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,620
Default Re: Rendering Clip Fades for Export PT 11.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoSouls View Post
"create individual files" and "clip by clip," and voila, my fades are rendered. But now it seems "clip by clip" is greyed out in the AudioSuite Gain plugin, and nothing I do seems to render the fade.
"Create individual files" and "entire selection" should work. Does it ?
"Clip by clip" is greyed out, because it is not applicable. It would be applicable for normalizing, etc, because all the clips need different treatment.

In the audiosuite gain GUI, next to "gain", is "playlist" selected and next to that is "use in playlist" highlighted in blue ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace AAX Plug-ins 2 06-21-2017 11:29 AM
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace Pro Tools 11 Discussion 1 03-04-2017 01:35 PM
AAF Export without rendering fades? JonesH Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 10-20-2012 04:16 PM
PT8 on a G5 not Rendering fades basslineb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-06-2010 05:12 PM
Fades not rendering... Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-21-2006 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com