Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-15-2017, 08:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 915
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

We are still investigating this but its looking like most failures are not real or at the very least a one off loss of touch as the fader travels fast. We are looking at the reporting algorithm and seeing if it can be improved for the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:31 PM
Kessler Kessler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

I too have these random fader error messages. I will try tapping next to the fader next time it happens. I purchased an S3 back in March of 2017 and after a few days I had a fader permanently go bad. The unit was replaced and now I still get occasional errors with the new unit.

I found this message thread because I was looking for a solution to the problem that I am having below:

I had been using the S3 control service only with Nuendo (with no touch issues whatsoever). Now I am using it with ProTools and I am experiencing a problem where I can touch the faders on the S3 and move them up and down but the actual fader in pro tools does not change. I never had this problem with Nuendo.

When I am having the problem with an S3 Fader in ProTools I notice that the single fader on the ProTools dock follows along. But once again no audio level is changing in Pro Tools.

Has anyone had a problem like this and how can I resolve this?
Thanks
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-10-2017, 02:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,374
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Man I have to say I am so glad I didn't buy this unit......


Sorry guys.....
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-10-2017, 07:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 915
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kessler View Post
I too have these random fader error messages. I will try tapping next to the fader next time it happens. I purchased an S3 back in March of 2017 and after a few days I had a fader permanently go bad. The unit was replaced and now I still get occasional errors with the new unit.

I found this message thread because I was looking for a solution to the problem that I am having below:

I had been using the S3 control service only with Nuendo (with no touch issues whatsoever). Now I am using it with ProTools and I am experiencing a problem where I can touch the faders on the S3 and move them up and down but the actual fader in pro tools does not change. I never had this problem with Nuendo.

When I am having the problem with an S3 Fader in ProTools I notice that the single fader on the ProTools dock follows along. But once again no audio level is changing in Pro Tools.

Has anyone had a problem like this and how can I resolve this?
Thanks
Jim
Sorry for your fader issues, we are aware that a few units do register bad faders and we are trying to track down what is causing it. We have something we can try so once I get a beta build I will post it here. I think your Pro Tools Fader issue is not related to this thread though especially if the Faders work in Nuendo. I will ask the QA staff if they have heard about that.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-10-2017, 08:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 915
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Man I have to say I am so glad I didn't buy this unit......

Sorry guys.....
I think there are only 3-4 people complaining about this in this thread out of 1000's of customers. Generally customers are pretty happy with the S3. I will make sure this issue is resolved too.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-11-2017, 11:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,374
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Eddie your presence on this board over the last few months....is totally amazing. I did not mean in any way to delegitimatize your support and work.

However I stand by my comment but I should clarify. I am glad I bought into an established and proven controller. By the time I got to ICON all the bugs (for the most part ) have been worked out. I am sure that S3 will get there with your support but I am glad with the decision I have made.

Cheers and thanks for your presence here......it is not overlook by the customers.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-18-2017, 02:00 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 64
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

As far as I am concerned. I have now ordered a new fader. (again)

Reading that it is probably not the fader but software related does not reassure me at all but what can I do? It's not working.

If there is a software issue this should have been addressed by now. Or am I to believe that just a couple of customers with issues are not enough to trigger R&D and QA departments?

Please reassure me. The S3 wasn't exactly cheap.
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-25-2017, 01:42 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 632
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think there are only 3-4 people complaining about this in this thread out of 1000's of customers. Generally customers are pretty happy with the S3. I will make sure this issue is resolved too.
You have to consider that there might be people who don't report the problem, who don't like dealing with emails, forums, etc.
__________________
mix engineer
http://mixwithjm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-25-2017, 07:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 915
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

I understand...and do think this is very high priority. I have an engineer making changes to the code and I am hopefully going to test a build on Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:02 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 632
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I understand...and do think this is very high priority. I have an engineer making changes to the code and I am hopefully going to test a build on Monday.
That's fantastic news. Please keep us updated!

Thank you.
__________________
mix engineer
http://mixwithjm.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Community "Visualforce" error Airehnr66 General Discussion 0 04-04-2016 04:58 PM
Avid Profile Fader Bay Circuit Boards failing daveehorowitz@gmail.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-14-2015 12:07 AM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
What's the fix for a session that throws this message? albee1952 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 06-05-2014 11:09 AM
Faders failing on some sessions lyoung1101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com