Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-11-2017, 01:23 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,622
Default Re: Using Digi 003 and Kemper Profiling Amp

Kemper has to be master clock and are you using latest firmware on the kemper they released an update that sorted clicks on the SPDIF


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Lion 10.7.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4 Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2017, 06:13 AM
Alexrkstr Alexrkstr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 169
Default Re: Using Digi 003 and Kemper Profiling Amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Kemper has to be master clock and are you using latest firmware on the kemper they released an update that sorted clicks on the SPDIF


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi Raoul, I have it as the master, connected with the proper spdif cables, with the latest 5.3.1 firmware.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro 9,1 mid-2012 15in 2.6HGz i7, 16GB RAM, OS 10.12.1 | OWC 320GB FW400 7200rpm
Digi 003 | PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-11-2017, 06:14 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,312
Default Re: Using Digi 003 and Kemper Profiling Amp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexrkstr View Post
Hi Darryl - thanks again for the reply. Yes, I am using a set of 3ft long LiveWire SPDIF cables that are pretty much brand new. I've tested it with a third cable and the same annoying click/noise is present.



The setup for SPDIF works with the 11r, but I'm not sure what the settings that are making it work are (I'm running the 11r at 48kHz).



Interestingly enough... I had this exact problem with my POD HD Desktop and that's why I ended up selling it.


Yes but clicks when you are not clocking from the S/PDIF in are expected. This is not helping, you need to debug why you cannot clock from that. Set that up, confirm that is set in hardware setup, double check the session sample rate. Then if it is not working hot swap the S/PDIF cables, hot swap for another S/PDIF device etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-11-2017, 08:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,984
Default Re: Using Digi 003 and Kemper Profiling Amp

FWIW, having recorded the Kemper thru SPDIF on a DIGI002 and thru a Chameleon Labs 581 mic pre, the analog path sounded much better
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 and Kemper chopshop7777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-26-2016 11:04 PM
Inputting a Kemper Profiling amp into Pro Tools? ThrustTony Third Party Interfaces 8 12-02-2014 02:01 PM
This is crazy! Kemper Profiling Amp Benoni Eleven Rack 46 01-17-2013 07:29 AM
Kemper profiling amp?? Raoul23 Eleven Rack 18 01-08-2013 11:32 AM
Kemper Profiling Amp - Video Obsidian Dragon Eleven Rack 0 03-23-2012 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com