Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2017, 08:07 PM
Maple Green's Avatar
Maple Green Maple Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Munchen Germany
Posts: 4
Default Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

Hi there
I've recently purchased the "Command 8" controller, it works fine in my pro-tools 11.3.2 but as soon as I want to add another HUI controller like "Novation Zero SL MKII" , it doesn't works and pro tools give my this message:
" You Have selected a MIDI controller that is not compatible with command 8. please deselect this device or remove command 8 from your selection"

They just work fine alone but not along side each other

Is there a solution?
regards!

Last edited by Maple Green; 08-07-2017 at 11:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2017, 08:15 PM
Maple Green's Avatar
Maple Green Maple Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Munchen Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2017, 01:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,462
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

Tough to say(and I hope someone else has better news). when I had my DIGI003, I tried adding a Novation controller to work with plugins and it was a total disaster(the Novation piece went back to the store)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2017, 04:44 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 400
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

You can only use one HUI controller at a time.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 12.8 - Audition - Wavelab Le7 - M-Audio Delta 1010 - Mackie HUI - PT Control - JBL Monitoring[
http://www.charlesbennettsounddesign.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2017, 10:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,462
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

I was under the impression that the Command8 was not HUI when used with Pro Tools(I thought it used whatever protocol was used by 002/003 and neither of those uses HUI)?? As for multiple HUI devices, the peripherals menu has spots to configure 4 devices. That would seem to imply more than 1 can be used
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2017, 11:57 PM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 106
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

For whatever it's worth, I use a Command|8 in tandem with a 003, and while the faders and transport controls are spread between the two units, as soon as you activate the Command|8, the plugin mapping functionality of the Command|8 ceases to function.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, macOS 10.12.5, Pro Tools|12.8, Waves Gold, Waves Restoration, iZotope RX 6, Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, 500 GB Flash Storage, Thunderbolt Dual-Drive Dock, 480 GB OWC Mercury Electra 6G SSD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2017, 07:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,462
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

Are you trying to use the Novation to control transport and plugins, or just want to use it to play midi and trigger VI plugins(like Minigrand, DB-33, EZdrummer, etc)? If it just the later, don't configure it under Peripherals at all. Set it up as a midi "instrument" under Setup>Midi>Midi Studio.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2017, 09:18 PM
Maple Green's Avatar
Maple Green Maple Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Munchen Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
You can only use one HUI controller at a time.
That's not true . this problem accrues only with Command 8
I've been using two HUI devices at the same time before purchasing the command 8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2017, 09:20 PM
Maple Green's Avatar
Maple Green Maple Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Munchen Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8 dosn't work with other controllers!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you trying to use the Novation to control transport and plugins, or just want to use it to play midi and trigger VI plugins(like Minigrand, DB-33, EZdrummer, etc)? If it just the later, don't configure it under Peripherals at all. Set it up as a midi "instrument" under Setup>Midi>Midi Studio.
I was trying to use it with my "recording light" that is HUI type only
Is there another way to use "recording light" or Novation's transport functionality?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi controllers dont work in PT 12 khaotic intent Pro Tools 12 Discussion 5 02-05-2016 04:11 PM
Serious question, are there any MIDI controllers that actually work with PT 11? cdf2108 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2014 09:47 PM
d-Command and MC Transport / You cannot use EUCON with other Ethernet controllers wouters Artist Series 2 04-17-2014 01:28 PM
None of my artist series controllers work now trock Artist Series 4 11-18-2011 01:59 PM
recording on mbox dosn't work properly Kyle.R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-06-2005 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com