Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2017, 10:31 AM
AgedSonics AgedSonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 3
Default Reset Input

Hi all

M-Audio USB interface; Windows 10 desktop, no external drives; Pro Tools SE 8.0.3

I have been recording live guitar via Input 2 without problems. I decided to try applying an effect on the track (flanging) but didn't like it.

So I wanted to go back to 'normal' - the problem is now, even when creating a new Audio track with no settings at all, I'm still getting the modified sound with the flanging. This is even the case when starting a new project from scratch, and after re-booting and even completely switching everything physically off and on again.

Is there a way I can reset my input back to normal? I have searched the online manuals and this forum without success.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2017, 03:14 AM
AgedSonics AgedSonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Reset Input

I have also re-installed the software from the original CD (Repair option) and it did not solve the problem. I can no longer record any live instruments.
__________________
M-Audio Fast Track USB
Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
Windows desktop, Win10 Home 1703; 8GB RAM; i5-3330 CPU 3.2GHz; single 914GB HDD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2017, 05:17 AM
AgedSonics AgedSonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Farnborough, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Reset Input

Now I have completely removed Pro Tools and then re-installed from scratch - and the Audio input from my guitar still has that horrible sound with the pseudo-flanging and attenuated input. That just makes no sense!!!!

Can anyone from Avid please tell me how I can get my recording environment back?
__________________
M-Audio Fast Track USB
Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
Windows desktop, Win10 Home 1703; 8GB RAM; i5-3330 CPU 3.2GHz; single 914GB HDD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zero Reset? spindlebox Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 03-16-2015 05:49 PM
Reset 003 it.sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-13-2010 08:26 AM
My TC-DAT needs to be reset??? Halstein Post - Surround - Video 8 10-24-2009 04:27 AM
003 reset albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2007 01:29 PM
How to clear (reset) timecode input jimlongo Post - Surround - Video 3 11-22-2006 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com