Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2021, 09:56 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 44
Default option for select button stay select in shift mode

I enjoy a lot the new function of cycling eq and dynamics. But since the eq and dynamic function is on the same knob on the artist mix you need to use the shift mode for the dynamics. If you do that and select another track while accidentally still in shift, it opens the assign window in eucon. That happens to me quite often and breaks the workflow completely (yes you can unlatch the shift behaviour, that helps but comes with some disadvantages for other usage- and yes, if you like to do a new layout, it´s great to do that with that button).
It would be great to have an option in the eucon preferences to let the select button stick to the select command also in shift.
Or what also could be great, would be the dynamics and eq function available as a soft key. So you could put that on whatever two dedicated buttons on a artist transport for instance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2021, 10:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,879
Default Re: option for select button stay select in shift mode

Thats a great idea....but I know it would be quite a lot of code to make it work correctly. I'll keep it in mind though. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2021, 03:52 PM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 44
Default Re: option for select button stay select in shift mode

That would be very nice. Kind of similar to the preference for the mute/on and solo buttons on to stay always mute and solo, which I complained about that some years ago, no?
Many thanks for the integration lately! Helps me out a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid S1: Select Button Behaviour DaveMan Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 05-28-2020 01:15 PM
Shift Select Doesn't work Kylehamilton Getting Started 10 10-14-2015 02:02 PM
Select Button and screen visualization mik ICON & C|24 11 11-07-2010 12:54 PM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 06:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com