Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2021, 09:02 AM
gordonliv gordonliv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Epsom, UK
Posts: 1
Default AIR instruments fail to load after PT update

Hi everyone.

I’ve scrolled through the forum and can’t find any precise answer to my problem. Can anyone help?

I recently upgraded to PT 2018 Ultimate from Pro Tools HD 12, and now a bunch of my AIR instruments have stopped woking. These are Velvet, Structure (full version - not Structure Free), Loom and Vacuum Pro. I get the message, “A internal component for this executable returned an unexpected error and cannot run. Please reinstall, or contact the software publisher for support.”

I’ve tried re-installing the Avid App Manager, then Avid Link, all to no avail. Tried downloading new authorisers, and again, no luck. Strange… because all the other AIR instruments, like Boom, Vacuum (not Vacuum Pro) and Mini Grand seem to be fine. And they all, including Loom, Velvet, Structure and Vacuum Pro, worked perfectly on my previous version of Pro Tools HD.

I also contacted AIR themselves, who just told me that I need to get in touch with Avid about the problem (and rather brazenly, asked me if I’d like to buy new PAID versions of the instruments from them!).

Am I doing something wrong? Am I missing something? Or have I just LOST these plug-ins by virtue of the fact that I updated my software?

I’m on a Mac Pro, OS 10.13.6, PT 2018.4.0. Please help if you can… my studio is still operating even during this COVID-19 lockdown and I have contracts with deadlines to fulfill. Any assistance greatly appreciated.

Gordon.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2021, 12:27 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,306
Default Re: AIR instruments fail to load after PT update

Did you install the newest versions?
For instruments?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2021, 01:42 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: AIR instruments fail to load after PT update

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonliv View Post
...I’ve scrolled through the forum and can’t find any precise answer to my problem...
Welcome to the DUC!

You can Google Search the DUC - in the URL space up, write your topic, follow it with:
– site:duc.avid.com
For example:
AIR VIs missing – site:duc.avid.com

Or, up top of this page, to the right of the DUC pic, click on ‘Knowledge Base Search’
Entering ‘AIR instruments fail to load after PT update’ in the Search bar would bring you to:

Avid Knowledge Base - AIR Virtual Instruments and Effects are missing after installing Pro Tools
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Tools-install

These include Boom, DB-33, Mini Grand, Structure Free, Vacuum, Xpand2!, AIR Chorus, AIR Dynamic Delay, AIR FuzzWah, AIR Phaser, etc.

Pro Tools 12 and Later
Run the AIR Effects Bundle, AIR Instruments Bundle, and XPand!2 installers (these are listed as First AIR Effects Bundle and First AIR Instruments Bundle in Application Manager, but they install the same plug-ins/versions)

Download these installers from one of the following...
• Avid account > My Products and Subscriptions > Pro Tools > Show
• Avid Application Manager > Apps (v12 or later)

Check to see if there’s a separate Installer for XPand!2


Bad news:
Updating Pro Tools installs Structure Free, which overwrites Structure 2.
Delete Structure Free.
If you haven’t kept a Backup (or the installers), re-download & install:
MAC PART 1
MAC PART 2
MAC PART 3
MAC PART 4
OSX 10.12+ SUPPORT FILE

Structure 2 (FULL) Installers from:
https://www.airmusictech.com/retail/redeem


Next time you update Pro Tools, keep a copy of Structure (FULL) from your Plug-Ins Folder; use it to replace Structure Free
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Complete Plugin Bundle / Fail to load Zergei AAX Plug-ins 1 03-17-2018 12:54 AM
Some midi instruments fail to play in looped playback veecheech Pro Tools 12 0 01-25-2017 02:30 PM
Firmware update 2.0 to 2.0.1 fail. What now? OneStrat Eleven Rack 6 02-10-2012 08:53 PM
Plugins fail to load, despite many free slots? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2007 09:41 PM
Plugins Fail to Load drumkid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-12-2006 07:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com