Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-02-2019, 09:45 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
What exactly is the issue?

Can you not see the library on the right hand side? If you can, are you actually opening one of the presets?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Correct when Falcon opens it's default has no preset loaded (even though you can see a Virtual keyboard ) you have to go to either Falcon Factory or the PlugSound library and select something

Hint: Under the "Falcon" icon on the far left hand side of GUI select the "Parts" tab and the first Part slot will say "Empty"


There is always the user manual https://s3.amazonaws.com/uvi/UVIFC/falcon_manual.pdf


For those impatient or visual learners like me loath to read the manual
Here is a good starter tutorial

https://youtu.be/0Pw5mMFD4LE
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2020.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-02-2019, 02:56 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 449
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

So where's the sound library located when it's downloaded using Avid App Manager? It took awhile to download so I assume it downloaded the sounds, but I had the same issue - no sounds available in Falcon. I downloaded the library from my Avid account online, told Falcon the path, and now it's fine. But if there's a redundant 3GB of sounds buried somewhere on my machine now, I'd prefer to get rid of it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2019, 02:46 PM
jeffbruckner jeffbruckner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Hi All ,

had the same issue.

Read a post :

Avid account, my produucts, Pro tools (expand the 'product details download links)
scroll down, download: 'falcon factory'.RAR

unzip .RAR

place Falcon Factory.ufs in your: HD /Library /application support /UVI /falcon

.hope it helps
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2021, 09:21 PM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 121
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
The same thing happened to me. I contacted Avid help using the online chat and they opened a case for me. I had all the files added to my Avid account by the next day. They had to fix something manually, they said. You may be in the same boat.
Can you give me a link on how to submit a ticket? I can’t get this thing to work
__________________
itun.es/us/Nwwyq
On My Way 2007

itun.es/us/N6dN9
Razzmatazz 2015

itun.es/us/piiN9
Reinando En Las Discotecas 2015

iMac (Retina 5K. 27-Inch, 2020)
Processor 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
3.6 GHz Dual-Intel Core i7
16GB ram
AMD Radeon Pro 5700 8GB
Pro Tools 2020
FL Studio All Plug-Ins Edition
Shure SM7B Mic
AU Apollo Twin X QUAD Audio Interface
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-06-2021, 04:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,046
Default Re: Howe do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReynaldoPena View Post
Can you give me a link on how to submit a ticket? I can’t get this thing to work
Login to your Avid account and then go to 'My Support Center' section and click on 'Access the Support Portal' and take it from there.


Perhaps if you could give us more info than 'I can't get this thing to work' we can help without you having to file for a support case. What exactly isn't working? What have you tried? Have you downloaded all three files, expanded them and installed them where the installer says to do so? It's important that you let the Falcon installer put Falcon where it wants to. The two sample libraries can go wherever you want them to go as you just have to point Falcon (when it's open in PT) where the content files are.


I don't have the Avid version of Falcon as I purchased it separately from UVI so I can use it in another daw and standalone as well so I don't know if there's an iLok asset you need to have or not for the Avid provided Falcon. I know there is one for the one from UVI.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon Tips and Tricks DonaldM Virtual Instruments 1 12-08-2018 09:43 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com