Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2019, 06:29 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 132
Default New Avid Control App and Logic

Eddie - I see with Logic the inserts still don't appear in audio channels like the PT Control App. And I see no Logic fixes listed in the "What’s Fixed in EUCON 19.12" release notes.

Were no Logic fixes applied in this release of Avid Control?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 08:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,281
Default Re: New Avid Control App and Logic

No as its Apples job. They did say 4 days ago that they fixed this Inserts not showing up and will be in the next release of Logic ;-) They have an S1 and the new Control App and like it so hopefully more will follow.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 12:30 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 824
Default Re: New Avid Control App and Logic

That's great to hear Eddie.
BTW, this new version of the Control App is fantastic.
I've got a couple of questions, but will reserve them until I have spent more time with it.
Don't want to be the "...oh, didn't look at that bit" guy.
Cheers
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:23 AM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: New Avid Control App and Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No as its Apples job. They did say 4 days ago that they fixed this Inserts not showing up and will be in the next release of Logic ;-) They have an S1 and the new Control App and like it so hopefully more will follow.
Ok thanks for confirming Eddie.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Control + Logic problems. matthihat Artist Series 4 02-03-2019 01:37 AM
Help Avid Artist Control losing connection with logic X using usb to ethernet adapter smartinez5878 Artist Series 4 06-24-2014 12:10 AM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !! PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-11-2002 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com