Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:01 PM
Dragle Dragle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Drag and Drop not working

I have not been able to drag and drop audio regions into structure. I'm using Pro tools LE v.7.3.1 on a Mac Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2007, 07:10 AM
sunsinger sunsinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 57
Default Re: Drag and Drop not working

I am experiencing this also... some folks say that the regions must be converted to audio files...
but this also does not work... no sucess with this function at all...
__________________
They're unlocking the picture on me again!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 12:19 AM
Hbreaker Hbreaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Drag and Drop not working

Me either, I had to bounce out the audio and then import it using the replace sample option.

Am I doing something wrong?


Mac G5 DC2Ghz 2GB 160/250GB, PT7.1cs10, HD2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:04 PM
Chri Chri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 33
Default Re: Drag and Drop not working

Same here. I assume this feature just didn't make it yet to the current public beta.
In the Pro Tools Accelerated Video they have it though.
Too bad, I really wanted to try this right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2007, 09:08 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 448
Default Re: Drag and Drop not working

Working fine here. Can drag and drop from region list, workspace or directly from edit window.Single or multiple samples.

Only with .rex files is it sort of weird. Each slice in a rex file should be consolidated before drag n' drop, otherwise it imports wrong. This should be fixed.
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:18 PM
Wayne Rose Wayne Rose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default Re: Drag and Drop not working

I did find that attempting to drag and drop regions from the edit window would not work with Edit Mode in Shuffle -- had to switch to Slip Mode, then it worked fine.

I tried this several times in several different sessions with the same results.

Looks like a fix is required. Great package though!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drag and Drop files on Mac not working cuttothebeat Pro Tools 11 5 01-31-2014 03:23 AM
Windows 8 Drag and Drop not working notedmusic Windows 1 01-23-2014 10:18 PM
WorkSpace Drag and Drop Not Working in PT11? quantise Pro Tools 11 0 08-14-2013 08:29 AM
PT 8.3cs2 drag & drop not working syti13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-02-2010 10:59 AM
Drag and Drop Not Working ryanoelke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-10-2008 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com