Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-01-2019, 02:54 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,524
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveUK View Post
Any benefits of 10.13 over 10.14 or vice versa as far as protools etc is concerned?
Depends on the PT software version you are using, and whether your hardware uses SSD drives (or you are planning to).

PT2019 works very well on Mojave. APFS was introduced in HS and developed further on Mojave. I've heard Catalina brings proper Snapshots easily available for end users. But you shouldn't update your spinners' filesystems because APFS is designed for SSD technology.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-01-2019, 03:37 PM
DaveUK DaveUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 29
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Oh yes I forgot about the new file system - do I have to use that?


iLok support have echoed Izotope's comments. They say it is a known issue which they are working on with Avid, and they currently recommend either restoring to an earlier backup or upgrading to 'the next version of MacOS'
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-01-2019, 03:46 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,524
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveUK View Post
Oh yes I forgot about the new file system - do I have to use that?
No, but if you have SSD's you would likely want to
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-01-2019, 03:47 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

iLok. That’s fun. So at least it wasn’t me.

Let’s see what happens, maybe I wait it out.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-01-2019, 03:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,524
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

So is it an Apple issue that has affected iLok that makes some auths fail? Or is it an iLok issue that they need Avid input to fix it and just happened to surface after some Apple update and only make some license auths fail? I'm confused
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-01-2019, 04:27 PM
DaveUK DaveUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 29
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

I believe the iLok issue is a different issue to the Ozone issue, but they are both believe to have been caused by the same apple update. I was just lucky to get both I guess! ITy's been a very dispiriting couple of days.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-01-2019, 04:42 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

I’m seeing the 64-bit warning with some Plugin Alliance plugins, JUST my Lindells... and they’re machine-authorized, not iLok... but maybe that conflict comes from the Pace system not playing nicely with that supplemental update?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-01-2019, 04:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,524
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
I’m seeing the 64-bit warning with some Plugin Alliance plugins, JUST my Lindells... and they’re machine-authorized, not iLok... but maybe that conflict comes from the Pace system not playing nicely with that supplemental update?
That sounds reasonable, lets wait and see who figures this out and when
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:29 PM
DaveUK DaveUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 29
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Went for the possibly rash decision to upgrade to Mojave. After a while getting that all configured and various things updated - ProTools, Ozone, various other plugins and licences all appear to be back working again!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,524
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Good to hear!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanning plugins bongo_x Pro Tools 10 1 03-29-2016 08:50 PM
ProTools scanning plugins on every launch? TimNielsen Pro Tools 12 2 02-20-2016 08:50 AM
First does quit on launch when plugins scanning clausiii Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 09-19-2015 02:48 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com