Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2020, 02:15 PM
gmu gmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA.
Posts: 59
Default Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

I just upgraded to Melodyne 5 Studio and immediately noticed a window behavior that seemed wrong.
Essentially while playing back a track imported into Melodyne (auto scroll on) as soon as I hit the space bar to stop playback it's screen jumps back to the start position instead of freezing where you stopped. For some reason when starting from 0 or bar 1 this sometimes doesn't happen but in all other cases on my system it does.

To me being a longtime user of Melodyne who can spend days deep in vocal editing this really gets in my way. I understand the work arounds but I'd rather have any edit window stop where I stop it as the normal function.

A tech at Celemony has gone around a couple times with me on this. Being very helpful btw. The last email he said he wasn't able to recreate the problem. He was using PT 2020.3 and I'm on 2020.5 so maybe that is a factor.

So is anyone else seeing this?? I feel like I've tried everything I can think of short of reinstalling earlier versions.
__________________
--------------------------------------
MBP 2016 3.1ghz i7 16gb Mojave
Pro Tools 2020.5
UAD Apollo 8p
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2020, 12:34 PM
gmu gmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA.
Posts: 59
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

I've now tested this on a system running PT 2019.6 and found the same behavior.

I got another response back from the tech at Celemony who further tested and has confirmed that if you start playback from the start of your session, no matter how far you play, when you stop playback the Melodyne window freezes in that location. If you start playback from any other location, even 1 millisecond after the beginning of your session, when you stop playback the Melodyne window reverts back to the location it started from.

Though I'm beginning to accept that this must've always operated like this, I think it's a counter productive behavior. It really should behave exactly as the Pro Tools Edit window behaves...ie.. No matter where you start from, the window always freezes at the location where you stopped playback.
__________________
--------------------------------------
MBP 2016 3.1ghz i7 16gb Mojave
Pro Tools 2020.5
UAD Apollo 8p
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2020, 08:06 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

I've just come across this and it's driving me BANANAS.

I really don't think it could have behaved like this pre-5. It's so, so bad. Did they ever promise a fix? I used to be on their old forum all the time moaning about stuff, until they got rid of it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2020, 08:36 AM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 39
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

Very frustrating behavior. I’ve learned that I have to click a blob before stopping playback. Otherwise, the notes that I want to edit are not in the window when I stop playback.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2020, 09:46 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

Ha yes exactly.

Well the good news is Celemony have got back to me already - impressive Tech support! - with, "There will be a fix for this issue in one of our forthcoming Melodyne release". So that's good news.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2020, 01:22 PM
gmu gmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA.
Posts: 59
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Ha yes exactly.

Well the good news is Celemony have got back to me already - impressive Tech support! - with, "There will be a fix for this issue in one of our forthcoming Melodyne release". So that's good news.

Wow I’m surprised to hear that! Though they were very pleasant to deal with they never acknowledged this was a problem behavior. Maybe they have finally heard from enough people to do something about it.

Fingers crossed!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
--------------------------------------
MBP 2016 3.1ghz i7 16gb Mojave
Pro Tools 2020.5
UAD Apollo 8p
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2020, 11:56 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

While I've got a fellow heavy Melodyne user's attention - do you find the ProTools auto-save takes an age when you have a lot of Melodyne tracks on the go? It's fine as long as you don't edit anything, but as soon as you edit even a small portion the spinning wheel of death is there for a good 5 seconds, sometimes even longer, while it's auto-saving. Just another thing that drives me mad.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2020, 04:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,153
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
While I've got a fellow heavy Melodyne user's attention - do you find the ProTools auto-save takes an age when you have a lot of Melodyne tracks on the go? It's fine as long as you don't edit anything, but as soon as you edit even a small portion the spinning wheel of death is there for a good 5 seconds, sometimes even longer, while it's auto-saving. Just another thing that drives me mad.
I never noticed anything like this. I am still on version 4 and will probably stay there until Celemony comes up with a fix
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2020, 07:49 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 39
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

I haven’t had the spinners with M5, but use only three or so tracks max. Having all of my Melodyne tracks available in one window is great, btw. I commit them asap but keep the original if I need to tweak it. The spinning wheel could be Melodyne having difficulty writing to your drive, possibly? Melodyne keeps temp files in its own folder, which I think is in your session folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2020, 04:02 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Melodyne 5 Studio window behavior

Thanks for checking guys. I'll have to see if it does the same on my lappy when I get chance...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Annoying edit window behavior freakhouse Pro Tools 2020 4 06-02-2020 08:48 PM
Strange window behavior Bob L General Discussion 3 08-16-2017 07:34 PM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 04:02 PM
Wierd Edit Window Behavior zenmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-02-2007 07:58 PM
Strange Pop Up Window and Behavior with QT / 6.9.1 AVGuru1 Post - Surround - Video 2 02-07-2006 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com