Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2007, 09:59 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Does anyone know why it is that I all of a sudden in the middle of an edit session have to hit the space-bar twice each time I want PT to start playing?

Just a few minutes ago it wasn't like that at all. Now completely out of the blue I have to hit space-bar twice every time I want to play.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:08 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Actually make that "hit the space-bar 5-10 times".

What happens is that the play button next to the clock area turns blue and imediately a split second later the stop button turns blue.
Sometimes they both blink.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Try deleting the Windows prefetch files for Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:41 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

It's a known bug... see my recent "play / stop flash bug" thread - it's been doing that on my system for ages...
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:42 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

prefetch files?...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:44 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

BTW, what causes it is not known - at least not to me.

Sometimes if I used the transport buttons on my 002, it worked better than using the space bar on my computer keyboard, but not always. Another thing that sometimes helps is to move the cursor to a slightly different spot on the timeline and then trying to hit play again. As with the other fix, it doesn't always help either.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2007, 10:49 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Even hitting play next to the clock or on the Transport window only works every so often.
I've tried moving the cursor to a diferent spot too.

Boy how anoying is this????????????
It's one problem after another with these guys.

Please tell me how to delete the Windows prefetch files.
I doubt it'll work but it's worth the shot.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2007, 11:54 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Start by trashing the preferences and databases outlined in the General Troubleshooting sticky. Cross your fingers, click your heels, close your eyes and plug your nose.
See if that fixes it.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Quote:
Please tell me how to delete the Windows prefetch files.
I doubt it'll work but it's worth the shot.
READ THIS

Please note; this is not a problem exclusive to 7.4. It has been happening for several versions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:24 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: 7.4 Play doesn\'t work

Nope....... not even close.
Thanks for the advice though.

Surely there's gotta be a bug fixer on the way from Digi.
I can't believe any company out there would leave their customers like this for long.
This is a huge embarrassment for Digi and they'll only end up loosing customers left and right.

My list of 7.4 bugs (so far):

1. The Horizontal Scroll bar sometimes will slide over to the right and stay there.
Only way to work around it is to zoom out and then in again.

2. When changing track size on one tracks often I end up changing to the same size on all the tracks.

3. Play sometimes doesn't work. Not on Space bar, not on 003, not the one next to the clock, and not on the Transport window.

4. I get much more buffer size errors on 7.4 than 7.3 ever.

5. Sometimes major startup problems. Where the software freezes in the middle of startup. Either on Loading DAE or Reading Preferences.

6. I was able to turn on 003 and launch PT even though my computer was on. With 7.4 I have to turn off my computer, turn on 003 and turn on my computer again. This is the only way for me to launch PT if I already have turned on my computer. Forget about spontaneously launching 7.4.

7. Volume sometimes drops out in the middle of a session. Just completely out of the blue. Have to shut down PT and relaunch to get volume back.


Dual Intel 2.2 GHz, Win XP Pro, 4 GB RAM.

GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Play-does it work for everyone else? albee1952 Windows 5 08-28-2013 09:07 AM
Play button won't work? SmackUranus Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 08-13-2012 07:09 PM
rec + play does not work anymore deardaddy ICON & C|24 6 06-17-2012 03:25 PM
Sometimes play button doesn't work tromostheory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-26-2007 10:20 AM
Dual boot for audio + work/play on same PC? Welby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 12-14-2006 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com