Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2015, 01:08 AM
Kit67 Kit67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Fiji
Posts: 2
Default Disable cloud in pro tools 12

Hi, is it possible to disable the cloud service and just store everything locally.

I do a lot of 2 to 3 hour projects and each track is about 1.52 gigs. I have about 42 tracks which works out to over 60 gigs which is too much to upload.

Thank you all.

I think I found something here:https://www.avid.com/US/solutions/by...rlyaccess.html

With the new collaboration features, you’ll be able to:

Post sessions to your own cloud storage space and invite others to collaborate
Work on the same session at the same time or create offline and share updates directly within Pro Tools
Share audio and MIDI tracks, edits, mix changes, automation, and more
Keep track of all contributors and version changes with automatic and fully customizable metadata tagging
Communicate with collaborators through text or video chat directly from within Pro Tools

Last edited by Kit67; 10-07-2015 at 03:10 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2015, 03:34 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,467
Default Re: Disable cloud in pro tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kit67 View Post
Hi, is it possible to disable the cloud service and just store everything locally.
When available, you'll be able to choose on a track by track basis what (if any) files get uploaded.

So yes, if you never "share" a track, nothing will get uploaded.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2015, 04:09 AM
Kit67 Kit67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Fiji
Posts: 2
Default Re: Disable cloud in pro tools 12

Awesome! Thanks for the reply Drew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tools 8.03... Snowleopard 10.6.2..Disable spotlight or not? xxicjoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-26-2010 04:08 PM
48-core processor - Pro Tools cloud computing? dbrunell General Discussion 10 12-06-2009 06:45 PM
// Is it possible to disable midi in pro tools 8!! onepercentfree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2009 03:00 AM
how can i disable balloons in pro tools onepercentfree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2009 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com