Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:22 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 233
Default Bar number missing

I was just editing some MIDI drum tracks and noticed that there is no bar 6: It goes from 5 to 7.

I haven't added or deleted any time. I know how to renumber bars but when I try to change bar 7 to 6 it eliminates 5 and 6 in terms of numbering.

Any other way to fix this?

I'm running PT 12.4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,696
Default Re: Bar number missing

Check your zoom level.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2019, 06:00 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 233
Default Re: Bar number missing

That was one of the first things I did. I'm @ 120 bpm, 4/4 time.

In the edit window it shows this (starting with bar 4):

4|1 4|2 4|3 4|4 5|1 5|2 5|3 5|4 7|1 7|2...

The number of beats is correct, but it just skips 6.

It's only a pain because I edit MIDI a lot and it can get confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,696
Default Re: Bar number missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
That was one of the first things I did. I'm @ 120 bpm, 4/4 time.

In the edit window it shows this (starting with bar 4):

4|1 4|2 4|3 4|4 5|1 5|2 5|3 5|4 7|1 7|2...

The number of beats is correct, but it just skips 6.

It's only a pain because I edit MIDI a lot and it can get confusing.
You're not understanding what I'm referring to. When you zoom in or out on a track measure numbers can seemingly disappear. As a check look at the MIDI event list and see what's there. While looking there check the view filter and let everything show; I wouldn't be surprised if there is something there that's not showing for whatever reason in the edit screen.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2019, 11:38 AM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 233
Default Re: Bar number missing

musicman691,

I checked the Midi Event List: "All" is selected.

Here's what I'm seeing:




Sorry-Photobucket isn't letting me embed...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 12:11 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,696
Default Re: Bar number missing

If you look at the track in the MIDI editor do the notes show there?

Can you export the MIDI tracks as a .mid file and email them to me at my forum email address? I can try it here and see what comes up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:11 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 233
Default Re: Bar number missing

Yes--midi notes are shown. Everything is normal in the edit window except there is no bar 6.

In the midi editor there's also no 6 and the blue lines for the beats are missing for bars 5 and 6. Weird.

Just sent you a PM.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2019, 04:06 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,696
Default Re: Bar number missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Yes--midi notes are shown. Everything is normal in the edit window except there is no bar 6.

In the midi editor there's also no 6 and the blue lines for the beats are missing for bars 5 and 6. Weird.

Just sent you a PM.

Thank you.
Actually you sent me an email and I responded. You need to send the .mid file via your regular email provider to my Verizon email address which is where I got your email.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2019, 04:33 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 233
Default Re: Bar number missing

Just did that--thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:33 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,696
Default Re: Bar number missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Just did that--thanks!
Got the file; imported it into a new PT session and I can see notes in the top two tracks as well as the measure numbers in the edit screen. And all notes are seen in the event list. All bar numbers are showing in both the edit screen and MIDI editor.

There's something weird in your timing as shown in the MIDI editor screen. On my system measure 5 is at 0:08 and measure 7 is at 0:12 whereas your measure 5 is at 0:10 with your measure 7 is at 0:12

I would try a complete reinstall of PT and see what happens.

Something I noticed is the notes used - is EZ Drummer using standard MIDI drum mapping or what? And the timing - is this something you played in or a preset pattern? If the latter do you have some kind of swing timing going on?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface Marco Bernardo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-22-2017 10:20 AM
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 08:39 AM
Channel Strip, missing number values Marcel Risberg Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 08-01-2012 05:41 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 05:56 PM
iTune blues: Number nine. Number nine. Number nine. shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2001 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com