Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2018, 07:03 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Can`t Open Protools

After Update to latest update I got this freaking msg and I can`t start Protool

It`s the second time come on AVID

Just send client back home look like a amateur

SEE img
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AVIID.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	11177   Click image for larger version

Name:	AVIID 2.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	12.3 KB
ID:	11178  
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2018, 09:54 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 301
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

Try updating your iLok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2018, 10:49 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

I did
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2018, 10:53 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

Something is wrong
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AVIID 3.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	11179  
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2018, 11:29 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

You may need to refresh license here. See picture below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	iLok.jpeg
Views:	0
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	11180  
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.7 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2018, 08:45 AM
cmwgc cmwgc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Taiwan & China
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

I'm in the same situation, and I haven't solved it yet..

Macos: 10.13.6
PT: 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2018, 04:36 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

Inacceptable ... waisted a full weekend and loosing money
Avid could not fix my first problem and close the ticket telling me I need to get another sound card to test eaven if it work PERFECTLY with Cubase like everybody got extra interface lying around anyway ! And it`s not gonna be the same model I don`t have 3000$ to spare and since I could not record ANYTHING this weekend. But I guest closing is good enought for the support team eaven if the problem is not solved

The reason I did the update was hoping that it would fix the first problem ...
Now I can`t use it at all. And still my Cubase is working like a charme and I don`t have to pay for support every year.

I will stop now cause I`m really really MAD but I hope that someone from AVID see this post.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AVIID 4.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	11184  
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2018, 02:41 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmwgc View Post
I'm in the same situation, and I haven't solved it yet..

Macos: 10.13.6
PT: 2018.12
Call Support they didn`t fixed it for me yet but they put a temp licence on my ilok so I can work until they do.

I`m still really mad something like this should never append with a PRO software
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2018, 01:26 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

They Finally fixed it on there end and they are really soooory it`s juste to bad that sorry don`t pay my bills !
__________________
Your eyes can deceive you don't trust them , Mix with your ears
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2018, 09:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,432
Default Re: Can`t Open Protools

Sorry you had such a bad time, but you can learn from this so it never happens again. 2 things are SOP here(standard operating procedure):
1-never update anything in the middle of a project
2-ALWAYS have a backup plan. Mine is a 2 pronged approach. First, I have a recent clone of my system drive, so if I install any update, new software or anything hoses the rig, I swap out for the recent cloned system drive and go back to work(solving the problem on my own time so the client never knows). I also keep a 2TB USB drive that holds nothing but drive images(not incremental, but images done every3-4 months). As the drive fills up, I delete older images. Saved my bacon last month when a power failure(actually, the UPS failed) trashed my rig. Had it back up and running in a few minutes
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I open a Protools 8 session in Protools 12? mjbsound Pro Tools 12 2 08-25-2016 11:56 AM
Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files? AboutToLoseIt Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 12-17-2015 04:32 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 02:29 PM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 09:43 AM
How to open a Protools project without Protools? Dr Hannibal Lecter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-09-2004 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com