Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2007, 08:06 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 657
Default Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

How can you automate a plugin (delay, verb, etc..) on an instrument track? I have inserted a plugin on a instrument track, but there is no sound from the plug in. I can see that the autmation is working on the plugin, just can't hear it. I am guessing this is because it is a midi track and no sound is produced.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2007, 08:28 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Yes, you can automate plugins on instrument tracks. Do you have a VI instantiated followed by another plugin, or a different scenario? What are you trying to do, and what goes wrong?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:48 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
How can you automate a plugin (delay, verb, etc..) on an instrument track? [...] I am guessing this is because it is a midi track and no sound is produced.
Is it a MIDI track or an instrument track? Use the instrument track and make sure that the plug-in is AFTER the instrument in the chain.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:34 AM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 657
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

I can make the plugin work after the VI, but not if I have, let's say 3 instrument tracks and they are all going to Reason. I guess the only way this will work is if I have a VI for EVERY instrument track.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:42 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Argh...see what I mean (I didn't even remember that I had asked approx. the same question in this thread)?

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:28 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

I take it from your posts that you have the sound from Reason coming back into PT as a stereo mix from Reason. When I run Reason I usually have separate MIDI tracks for each module of Reason I'm using, then have each module routed back to PT through it's own aux track (Rewire initiated on each aux set to it's own Rewire channel, modules routed through Reason's "hardware interface" module). Add inserts on the aux channels.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2007, 08:55 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,174
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
I take it from your posts that you have the sound from Reason coming back into PT as a stereo mix from Reason. When I run Reason I usually have separate MIDI tracks for each module of Reason I'm using, then have each module routed back to PT through it's own aux track (Rewire initiated on each aux set to it's own Rewire channel, modules routed through Reason's "hardware interface" module). Add inserts on the aux channels.
This is correct. Create mono or stereo aux tracks, depending on what you need, and then place a delay on one, reverb on another etc (as many as you want). Then, route the output of your audio or instrument track to the AUX track for the effect you want. Then you can control the input/output of the effect for each track.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2007, 04:03 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 657
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Thanks ondruspat and Donald M,
This seems to be the answer I was looking for. I forgot about routing in Reason and then inserting on individual auxes.
Happy Holidays
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2007, 05:53 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,174
Default Re: Can You Use Plugins on Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Thanks ondruspat and Donald M,
This seems to be the answer I was looking for. I forgot about routing in Reason and then inserting on individual auxes.
Happy Holidays
Glad it helped. Have fun!!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 04:10 PM
Applying Instrument Tracks to Reg. Audio Tracks d00m1001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-13-2009 09:55 PM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 12:04 PM
Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks! Horea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2008 07:02 PM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com