Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:23 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

+1
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,647
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Analog Replicant View Post
Wow. Yeah. I just experienced this also. I gotta say Digi... I bought my Mbox2 less than 2 weeks ago... I really like Pro Tools editing, and I love the way the AIR instruments sound/operate.

BUT...

ProTools 8 and the Transfuser update had better work correctly. With PT 7.4, I have never seen so many bugs/crashes since I moved away from Cubase/Windows years ago.

I don't trust Protools while at home writing, never mind onstage. By comparison, Reason has never crashed, Ableton Live has never crashed on me (in 1.5 years), and Logic has not crashed since version 8 came out.

I was all set to go buy Hybrid and Transfuser tomorrow, then this happened to me. I think I'd best wait...



just sayin...


AR

iMac CoreDuo 1.86ghz, 2gig RAM, Leopard 10.5.4
MacBook Core2Duo 2ghz, 1gig RAM, Leopard 10.5.6
It would be nice if you provided us enough information about your system and the specific problems you're having to help you. See the Help Us Help You and General Troubleshooting threads for details about what we need to know to assist you.

Pro Tools should not be crashing consistently. The issue with Transfuser has a workaround for now and an update fix should be coming very shortly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-24-2008, 08:29 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfram K View Post
Dear Transfuser users,
I just wanted to let you know that we're actually listening (respectively reading), that we feel your pain and that we do want to apologize for the trouble this bug has caused. To make sure that nobody loses session data I'd like to repeat the workaround I mentioned earlier in this thread:

Before closing the session, save your Transfuser state as a settings file or save individual track presets that can - in case of emergency - be loaded manually.

I know that this isn't elegant but at least you can be sure to have a way to always restore your data.

An Transfuser update with a fix for this is coming soon. I can't for legal reasons give you an exact date, but - what can I say - it's christmas soon, isn't it. :)

Thanks for your on-going support of Digidesign and Transfuser and thanks for sharing your impressions and giving your frank feedback.

-Wolfram Knelangen
Product Manager AIR
Christmas is here...I hope the MAJOR Transfuser update graces us users before the end of '08
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-26-2008, 07:11 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

It's a bug - until they fix it work around it.

Save the preset - when you open the song again just load your preset. This works for me 100% of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:33 AM
Wolfram K's Avatar
Wolfram K Wolfram K is offline
AIR Music Technology
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AIR Group, Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

The Transfuser 1.0.1 update is now available:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...14&itemid=5962
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:48 AM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfram K View Post
The Transfuser 1.0.1 update is now available:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...14&itemid=5962

Looking forward to it. Happy New Year
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:07 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Is it just me or are others not able to move around samples from the drum pad. Before I was able to click and drag the sample to any pad. Now it won't let me move anything.
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:30 PM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
Is it just me or are others not able to move around samples from the drum pad. Before I was able to click and drag the sample to any pad. Now it won't let me move anything.

Not just you, same here.

Similarly, is anyone else finding that MIDI-note triggered patterns are skipping the first beat if the Drum Seq Sync mode is anything but off (ie Bar/Beat/16?)

I was hoping this was going to be fixed but if no-one else is experiencing it or sending in bug reports then maybe it's some weird quirk on my Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-30-2008, 06:10 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Where can I download version 1.00 of Transfuser? It worked better for me than this latest update. I can't drag anything from pad to pad on the drum machine now. Extremely frustrating Since when does an update make things worse?
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-31-2008, 03:47 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Transfuser - EMPTY after restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mason00 View Post
Where can I download version 1.00 of Transfuser? It worked better for me than this latest update. I can't drag anything from pad to pad on the drum machine now. Extremely frustrating Since when does an update make things worse?
Should be on your original install.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
empty chasis Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-19-2011 10:42 AM
installing Transfuser full on Transfuser trial wfasano Virtual Instruments 2 06-30-2009 04:14 AM
Help Tab still empty smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-25-2008 07:16 AM
Where to buy empty "i-lok" in LA ? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2005 09:44 AM
Trash won't empty? rat1016 General Discussion 7 09-25-2000 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com