Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2019, 08:47 AM
eddhartwellmusic eddhartwellmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Logic Pro with HDX

I'm sorry if this has been posted a million times before, just trying to work it out for my specific rig.

I'm, trying to use the HD I/O interface with Logic, but Logic doesn't see the HDX card.

I'm running OS X 10.11.6
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Logic 10.3.3

I'm aware that I'm running old software, unfortunately that's the way it is at the moment.

Any help welcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2019, 06:30 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: Logic Pro with HDX

Pro Tools can't be running. CoreAudio will find the HDX card if not in use.
Launch Logic then set up your I/O in Logic

Assuming HDX / HD Driver is installed properly.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2019, 04:38 AM
eddhartwellmusic eddhartwellmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: Logic Pro with HDX

Thank you for your reply, I was aware to start it without Pro Tools running, but still no joy.

I'm assuming the HDX/HD drivers are properly installed as Pro Tools works perfectly.
If they aren't properly installed, I obviously can't install the latest drivers available on the Avid website, is it possible to find and download the relevant ones anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2019, 05:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Logic Pro with HDX

HD drivers show up on your Avid account
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2019, 06:56 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Logic Pro with HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddhartwellmusic View Post
I'm assuming the HDX/HD drivers are properly installed as Pro Tools works perfectly.
That is NOT an indicator. Pro Tools does not use the Core Audio drivers that Logic does.

Additionally, you need to install those drivers separately. (they are in a subfolder of the Pro Tools installer and also available separately in your My Avid account)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 04:16 PM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 04:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com