Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2018, 03:07 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Multiple Monitors

I find it odd that 2018.7 still can't correctly place full-screen windows on multiple monitors from saved sessions. Leave a little space around all the windows and it saves and recalls no problem, but that's kind of the point, isn't it? Get the arrangement correct for the session and forget about it. And no lectures about window configs, please; something this basic should save with the session.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2018, 03:28 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Multiple Monitors

Yes, I ran into this the other day with a client's system. He was tearing his hair out - as he switches and re-opens many sessions per day. This bug has been there a while, and they definitely know about it - so I guess they don't know how to fix it.

It does not happen in Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2018, 05:55 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Multiple Monitors

First world problems in the Land of Holly there Peter?

I've just come to accept it as normal.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:26 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: Multiple Monitors

Yes.
3 Display's here same or different resolutions. V18.4 was better
Now 18.7, Window Set's do not hold.
PS Search Plug-ins in Audiosuite next please.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2018, 07:41 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Multiple Monitors

Thank god I'm not the only one! I knew this worked before, but haven't been able to get it to work in months!!
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2018, 07:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,331
Default Re: Multiple Monitors

this and sidebars not always remembering their state
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple monitors? derFunkenstein Windows 4 03-19-2012 06:04 PM
Using Multiple Monitors in PT8 jmrenna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 11:29 AM
Multiple Monitors Len Grantham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-04-2002 03:11 PM
Any one using multiple monitors? STUDIO-DE-ARIEL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-14-2001 10:29 PM
G4 Bus Errors with Multiple Monitors steve-o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-08-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com