Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2018, 11:05 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 86
Default 1024 buffer issue resolved?

There used to be a wrong latency compensation when working with 1024 samples as the buffer, has this been resolved in the new PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

No idea what you're referring to. All works fine here(12.3 or 2018.4)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2018, 06:09 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 86
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
No idea what you're referring to. All works fine here(12.3 or 2018.4)
The latency compensation used to not work properly under 1024 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:51 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

I’ve never heard of this either. Are there any posts here about the issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:43 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 86
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
I’ve never heard of this either. Are there any posts here about the issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
But native of course, it used to **** up the latency compensation, which was on PT 10. So when you had parallels, it was out of time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2018, 09:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
But native of course, it used to **** up the latency compensation, which was on PT 10. So when you had parallels, it was out of time.
Most of my mixing is done at the 1024 setting and I have never had any parallel issues(I am always using parallel compression on drums and have been going all the way back to PT8)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2018, 05:37 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 1024 buffer issue resolved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
But native of course, it used to **** up the latency compensation, which was on PT 10. So when you had parallels, it was out of time.


I’ve never heard of this. I ask again, is it a known issue? Never happened to me on any native system.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002r, pt10 and 1024 buffer guitarhead macOS 9 03-31-2012 06:05 PM
RME ASIO 1024 sample buffer - possible w/PT9? iain_m Windows 0 03-30-2012 03:22 PM
Buffer Engine now only goes up to 1024? anackman macOS 7 10-01-2011 12:50 PM
1024 buffer max, used to be 2048 in PT8 Sturphy Pro Tools 9 8 12-02-2010 07:53 AM
1024 buffer vs. 2048 ?? SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com