Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2017, 12:42 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 20
Default Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Hi, when I click to go into one of my sessions I get the following message and can't get any further...

"Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.. "

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2017, 03:37 AM
notable's Avatar
notable notable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

I have had this a couple of times. I don't know what causes it but solutions were opening a new session with the same sample rate and performing " import session data " and take everything into the new blank...make sure you import everything. It seemed like the indicator of the sample rate was stuck or the hardware was stuck or they weren't communicating and the new session fixed it. Occasionally I also has to restart everything computer and interfaces. Either way the session is forced to reconnect to the hardware. It never screwed up the session permanently and was always fixable. It happened on an HDX system running Os 10.8.5 and 12.4 with multiple Lynx Auroras. Whats your system?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Notable.com
AfricanUnderground.com
DemocracyinDakar.com
NomadicWax.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2017, 03:46 AM
notable's Avatar
notable notable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Having gone and looked at your rig... I might suggest checking the maestro version and looking its setting and re starting the computer first holding down the key that wipes the audio engine buffer. This explains it and the website is a great resource...http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ine-on-startup


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Notable.com
AfricanUnderground.com
DemocracyinDakar.com
NomadicWax.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2017, 03:48 AM
notable's Avatar
notable notable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Its the "n". And you hold it when starting PT.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Notable.com
AfricanUnderground.com
DemocracyinDakar.com
NomadicWax.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2017, 04:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,302
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Quote:
Originally Posted by dezst View Post
Hi, when I click to go into one of my sessions I get the following message and can't get any further...

"Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.. "

Can anyone shed any light on this?

Cheers
Check to make sure your audio interface hasn't lost communication with the computer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2017, 08:29 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

sounds like PT is choosing a different Playback Engine .. mine sometimes, grabs Soundflower instead of my sound card
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2017, 07:16 PM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Hey, here's my set up:
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
macOS Sierra v10.12.3

Still can't clear the problem and can't get into any of my existing sessions or create new ones. I think I've tried what you suggested here. Still working on it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by notable View Post
I have had this a couple of times. I don't know what causes it but solutions were opening a new session with the same sample rate and performing " import session data " and take everything into the new blank...make sure you import everything. It seemed like the indicator of the sample rate was stuck or the hardware was stuck or they weren't communicating and the new session fixed it. Occasionally I also has to restart everything computer and interfaces. Either way the session is forced to reconnect to the hardware. It never screwed up the session permanently and was always fixable. It happened on an HDX system running Os 10.8.5 and 12.4 with multiple Lynx Auroras. Whats your system?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2017, 07:22 PM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Check to make sure your audio interface hasn't lost communication with the computer.
All connected thanks. Still not working. Crazy thing is that PT won't let me go into any existing session or create a new one cos of this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2017, 11:44 PM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notable View Post
Its the "n". And you hold it when starting PT.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
That "n" thing seemed to work this time. Back into my sessions. Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12.0 with Duet by APOGEE
M-Audio Keystation 49e
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
macOS Mojave v10.14.2
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,302
Default Re: Can't start Pro Tools - Sample rate error

Quote:
Originally Posted by dezst View Post
All connected thanks. Still not working. Crazy thing is that PT won't let me go into any existing session or create a new one cos of this.
Connected but are they still communicating with each other? My 11 Rack which is a USB connected interface sometimes loses communications with my iMac even though still connected.

A thought just came to me - your iMac has USB3 ports - I wonder if your UAD is one of those devices that has heartburn with USB3 ports just like an iLok does?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.4: Cant start a project using 48khz sample rate Matst1 Pro Tools 12 9 02-07-2016 04:49 AM
sample rate grayed out on quick start page in Pro Tools 11 Cyru Pro Tools 11 2 02-03-2015 12:39 PM
Pro tools 11 problems opening PT 10 sessions. Sample rate error 44.1 and 48 KHz pjthorpe Pro Tools 11 17 11-14-2013 08:10 AM
Pro Tools Sample rate and M-audio Allocation Error ReynaldoPena Windows 0 11-07-2012 06:47 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com