Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:17 PM
pribb1 pribb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 74
Default Can't change HW Buffer Size

I recently upgraded from PT8LE to PT11.

I'm trying to reduce the hardware buffer size from 256 samples to 128, but there are no other options available in the Playback Engine. Everything else seems to be running ok.

My hardware is a Roland Quad-Capture. Advice?



My Tech Specs
Operating System: Windows 8.1 64-bit
CPU: 4th Gen (Haswell) Core i5 3.5GHz
Graphics/Video: Intel HD Graphics 4600
Maximum Resolution: HDMI: 4096 x 2160 @ 24 Hz, 2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz; DVI-D: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz; VGA: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Memory – Included: 8GB DDR3/1600 (4 slots/2 filled)
Plus: 2 4GB1600 - Lifetime Memory PC3-12800 DIMM 4GB
Plus: 1 InstallRAM - Install: 4gb1600
Memory – Max: 32GB (install in pairs)
Storage – Included: 1 TB Seagate Barracuda (SATA 6.0 Gb/s)
Optical Drive: DVD-RW
USB Ports: 4 x USB 3.0 ports (4 rear); 4 x USB 2.0 ports (2 rear, 2 front)
PCI Slots: 1 x PCIe 3.0/2.0 x16 (x16 mode, gray), 3 x PCIe 2.0 x1
Video Ports: 1 x HDMI, 1 x DVI-D, 1 x VGA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: Can't change HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by pribb1 View Post
My hardware is a Roland Quad-Capture. Advice?
I have bad news and bad news, and more bad news... hhttps://www.google.com/search?q=Roland+Capture+siteduc.avid.com

That interface is unfortunately a bit of a train wreck, as is Roland's non-support. You can start by looking over all those other posts on DUC. I would not waste too long on this, you may be much better off dumping it and getting just about any other interface, from Focusrite, UAD, MOTU, ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:34 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can't change HW Buffer Size

Quit Pro Tools, then change the buffer size from within the Quad Capture Control Panel.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2015, 03:05 PM
pribb1 pribb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 74
Default Re: Can't change HW Buffer Size

Thanks Mesaone. You always answer my questions. Will try it tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2015, 04:42 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can't change HW Buffer Size

Quote:
Originally Posted by pribb1 View Post
Thanks Mesaone. You always answer my questions. Will try it tonight.
My RME interfaces are the same way - the buffer size has to be changed from the interface's control panel. Only the current buffer size is shown in the Playback Engine dialog.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, When change H/W Buffer Size...... gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 09:12 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Can't Change Buffer Size? sajack23 Windows 5 08-05-2012 05:29 PM
How do i change my buffer size? 479succeed Windows 11 03-24-2012 11:44 PM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com