Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:23 AM
psdrummin psdrummin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 40
Default Rewire disappeared?

My Rewire has disappeared from my plug ins? Ive been using fine for about a month since I bought MBOX3 and PT10. Now it say plug in is missing? Ive tried downloading latest rewire update to no avail...

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2013, 09:45 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Rewire disappeared?

ReWire does not usually appear in the list as a plug-in. It usually appears in parenthesis after the plug-in that uses it. For example, Reason appears in the plug-in list as Reason (ReWire), not as ReWire (Reason).

What plug-in or application are you using that utilizes ReWire to get into and out of Pro Tools?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:30 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

There used to be DigiReWire as a plugin but it disappeared some time back. The dpm file remained in my plugs folder but it never came up in the menu like it used to.

As Chief noted, most plugs will use their own. However, after I updated PT the last time, (to 10.3.4) all instances of rewire disappeared from my menus. I tried a few things and ended up reinstalling PT from scratch, then reinstalling my merc/sc bundle in order to get it back. You may have to go that route.

Which plug specifically are you trying to use?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:10 PM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Hi everybody. I just installed Pro Tools 11 and try to open a Pro Tools 10 session that was working perfectly and Reason was disable cause "can't find the plug-in".
I did all that is instructed in the PT 11 Owner's Guide to activate Reason, but there's no sign of ReWire.
I search all my computer for the DigiReWire plug-in and only found the one working with PT 10 (.dpm).
This not only happend with the ReWire plug-in, it also happend with the instruments and my AmpliTube and PSP plug-ins.
Any one knows how I can fix this ?
Thanks

Risko
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Are you using 64bit ReWire apps?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2013, 12:49 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Oddly.. Though Waves is not AAX2 yet, when I open Instruments in PT11HD, WavesReWire is there and operating! I don't show a Waves category in the menu dropdowns however, go figure...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2013, 02:45 AM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Are you using 64bit ReWire apps?
According to Propellerhead (http://www.propellerheads.se/support...c-os-x-system/) it doesn't matter if it's 32 or 64 bit.
I found the AXX plug-in of DigiReWire inside the PT11 app, copied to the plug-in folder and still don't have the option in my inserts menu.
Also can't see in the menu the Mini Grand or other instruments that I have installed with the PT 10.
So far, I don't understand why launching a new soft if you can fully migrate from the old one.
Lucky was a free upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:24 AM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

I found the 64 DigiReWire plug-in inside the PT 11 app, copied and pasted into the correct plug-in folder and I still have the problem with the ReWire plug-in. It's in the correct folder, it shows in the launch windows when I start PT 11 but then is missing from the inserts menu.
Am I the only one with this problem ? I own Reason 4.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:35 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Reason 4 is 32 bit, PT 11 is 64 bit - they don't work together. For Rewire the memory models need to be the same - both either 32 or both 64 bit. You'll need to upgrade Reason to use it with PT 11.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:38 AM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Rewire disappeared?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Reason 4 is 32 bit, PT 11 is 64 bit - they don't work together. For Rewire the memory models need to be the same - both either 32 or both 64 bit. You'll need to upgrade Reason to use it with PT 11.
I'm sorry to disagree ChuckS:

http://www.propellerheads.se/support...c-os-x-system/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Rewire disappeared gub macOS 2 02-23-2014 02:37 PM
One bug disappeared, a new one came! clausiii Pro Tools 11 6 02-14-2014 10:25 AM
HD on Mac disappeared stevegalante Storage Subsystems 10 08-17-2012 01:51 AM
Help: My 192 has disappeared! alanbuf macOS 1 01-03-2012 04:51 PM
Rewire quit unexpectedly but pro-tools still thinks rewire.. rustybucket 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-17-2007 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com