Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2015, 03:46 AM
kwassen kwassen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: germany
Posts: 2
Default Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

I just upgraded fom PT 10 on OSX 10.7 to PT 11.3 on Yosemite. Everything seems to work fine, except when i try to select areas to search in the field recorder workflow, the window opens up empty and i´m not able to select any drives or folders. I can work around that by placing the folder in the sidebar and selecting it there, so the actual process works fine. Does anyone else experience this behavior? Of course i trashed preferences and repaired permissions and it
doesn´t matter if it´s an existing or new session. I´m guessing this is caused by a setting in Yosemite because the window always opens up very slow. Hope someone can help. Thanks and Happy New Year!

Last edited by kwassen; 01-04-2015 at 10:25 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2015, 11:02 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 305
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

I'm getting this too

Did you find a solution?
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.5 - Mbox 3 Pro ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2015, 05:10 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 305
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

I got a fix (ish)

I just pressed "Open" on the blank screen then right clicked and selected "Modify". Then it left me search wherever I wanted
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.5 - Mbox 3 Pro ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe

Last edited by simonchase; 02-13-2015 at 03:48 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2015, 06:16 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

I thought this was going to be another thread on the extremely irritating bug that hasn't been fixed since PT9, where PT not only searches where you ask it too, but also matches EVERY SINGLE FILE IN THE PROJECT, creating sometimes hundreds of false matches that you have to sort and delete.

Drives me insane. I have to figure out really complex workarounds in multiple projects to stop it becoming totally unworkable. And seriously, how hard is it to code the following:

"Only search and return results from where the user asks".

That's it. Nothing more complicated than that. How long does that take to fix, seriously? Phh, and there are Pro Tools users who claim Avid jumps through hoops to every whim of the post community - HA.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2015, 07:35 AM
kwassen kwassen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
I got a fix (ish)

I just pressed "Open" on the bank screen then right clicked and selected "Modify". Then it left me search wherever I wanted
No, I found no solution, but Your workaround is better and faster than mine.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2015, 08:06 AM
stustan stustan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 68
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

Same issues PT11.3 on Yosemite 10.10.1.

simonchase, thank you for the work around!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2017, 11:53 PM
karaho karaho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work

I have this problem too. Maybe I am dumb, but i cant even click OPEN on "select areas to search" dialog window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Field Recorder Guide Track matching time code error cyberdote Post - Surround - Video 3 02-26-2014 06:04 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
"Improved" Field Recorder Functionality in PT10 simonchase Post - Surround - Video 5 03-21-2012 06:00 PM
Expand to field recorder guide track crashing protools JChappell Post - Surround - Video 2 02-09-2012 11:57 AM
editpack track select gives "No Valid Tracks"??? jmattchan ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-27-2009 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com