Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2013, 10:38 AM
ericlawrence ericlawrence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Provo, Utah
Posts: 7
Default Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

I recently installed Pro Tool 9.0.6 on a second computer and need to bring my plugins with it. At this point I only own Waves plugins and all but one appear in my Waves License Center, that being my Dorrough Stereo plugin. I realized that it's not in there because it's from version 8, while all my other plugins are version 9. So I am wondering if I can somehow add this to my License Center without having to upgrade, or if upgrading is my only option?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2013, 10:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

You would have to upgrade it to get it in the license center

But it's on your ilok so it goes where ever your ilok goes - which is like the waves licenser
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2013, 11:19 AM
ericlawrence ericlawrence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Provo, Utah
Posts: 7
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
But it's on your ilok so it goes where ever your ilok goes - which is like the waves licenser
That's the funny thing, I've got my iLok plugged into the computer and still no luck. Pro Tools has been asking when opening where my version 8 plugins folder is, and it hasn't accepted and folder I've tried (my Waves folder in Applications including trying all sub folders and my plugins folder in Library/Audio/Plugins) Is there somewhere else I should be looking? Is this why my Dorrough plugin isn't loading into PT?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2013, 01:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

Did you install v8's plugs on that computer ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2013, 02:17 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

You can use the installer to only install v.8 of just that plugin, and v.9 of the others.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2013, 03:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You can use the installer to only install v.8 of just that plugin, and v.9 of the others.
Yeah which is kinda what I was getting at - but NST said it more better !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2013, 04:47 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,731
Default Re: Adding Plugins to Waves License Center

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlawrence View Post
That's the funny thing, I've got my iLok plugged into the computer and still no luck. Pro Tools has been asking when opening where my version 8 plugins folder is, and it hasn't accepted and folder I've tried (my Waves folder in Applications including trying all sub folders and my plugins folder in Library/Audio/Plugins) Is there somewhere else I should be looking? Is this why my Dorrough plugin isn't loading into PT?
Just to be clear, iLok assets are not the actual plugins, just the licenses of the plugins so in order for the Waves or any plugins to work they need to be installed as well so If I were in your shoes I would update to V9 as it has more plugins added and you can chuck that ilok if you don't want it anymore. The cloudbased autorizations are easier and why not be up to date with these things for the future too. The only thing you need to do is download the installer and select the waves center and the plugins you own and press run

When finnished locate any old waves assets and delete them. Delete plists from digi and Avid and then enjoy your updated and ilok-less plugins from Waves

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves C6 / Center / Aphex Aural Exiter / Vocal Rider with WUP mpeg5 Buy & Sell 2 11-14-2013 06:33 AM
Waves Center (Native) for sale ClaudeM Buy & Sell 0 08-21-2013 03:11 PM
Adding a PT10 license to my iLok jkess macOS 1 05-10-2013 01:15 PM
Waves Center K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-29-2009 01:43 PM
Adding Plugins to 5.3.1 MixMastaShizNasta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-07-2003 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com