Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 10:37 PM
TheHuman TheHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 11
Default RTAS to AAX Automation loss

I had massive in the previous RTAS or whatever the real time version is called, and when I installed the AAX version with my komplete upgrade, protools replaced all of the rtas versions with aax versions. This is fine, except that all of my automation is now gone. Is there a workaround for this? Or a way to get the previous version of massive back just for projects with the previous version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 10:51 PM
TheHuman TheHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 11
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

Okay, I just deleted the AAX version of the plugin, and it reverted back to the old DPM version, and now the automation is back. So, there is an issue with protools choosing the AAX version over the DPM when a track was originally created with the DPM. This wouldn't be a problem if it didn't delete all of my automation. So, is there a workaround to fix this? Or do I need to delete and undelete (depending on the project) the aax version depending on whether the track was originally created with the aax version or DPM? Cause thats kind of lame honestly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2013, 01:47 PM
DaveTremblay DaveTremblay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 191
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

Is this with Kontakt only? When you port a plug-in from RTAS to AAX, you have to keep the plug-in parameter names the same because that is what the automation system uses to hook up automation data. Please contact NI with your bug.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2013, 10:55 PM
TheHuman TheHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 11
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

This has nothing to do with kontakt, its not even using kontakt. Massive is its own plugin, and all the names are the same. I don't think this is an NI issue because the automation in the track has nothing to do with the plugin. The "location" of the automation remains the same, however, the values are "flatlined." If that makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2013, 02:23 PM
rmajors's Avatar
rmajors rmajors is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

Thanks for bringing this to our attention. To echo Dave's answer - this will almost certainly come down to an issue in how NI has set up the parameters in the AAX version of Massive. From your description of the problem, my guess is that the only workaround for will be to uninstall the AAX version of Massive.

We will let NI know about this, but the best course of action for these kinds of issues is to contact the plug-in developer directly. That way you'll be able to get an estimate from them regarding when the issue will be fixed and their suggested workaround (they may have a better suggestion than the above.)
__________________
Rob Majors
Avid Software Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2013, 04:20 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

This is one of those areas where having 10.3.5 & 11 will be handy.
I'll have to go back and test as a similar automation I had in TDM that did not translate to an AAX HDX system. I believe it was Delay 111 TDM (Old GUI) to Delay 111 native (New GUI)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2013, 04:31 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,374
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

Cedar DNS One has the same problem. Automation does'nt translate correctly from RTAS to AAX.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2013, 11:28 PM
TheHuman TheHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 11
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

It sounds like this is an issue across several plugin types actually. This might be something to make developers aware of (this is to avid), that they have to make the parameters exactly the same otherwise we all lose our automation, which is infuriating to say the least. This actually happened with a previous version of massive to a newer version (not just rtas to aax, I think it was the 1.3 to 1.6 upgrade). I will ALSO send an email to NI as well, but Avid, please try and bring this to the attention of plugin manufacturers so we nip it in the bud when they're creating new versions.

Oh, and another thing. The NEW version of Massive (again, I'll send this to NI), the values don't translate as well. Example, the rate value (alright, yes, its for dubstep, shut it, you do what the client asks), though it may be listed as values 1-32, the actual spacing of 8 can vary, rather than snapping to a grid, if that makes sense. You can have inclines rather than static grid lines, and either I'd like the option to use that when I want, or have the values be one for one, and 8 always be the same horizontal level. Does that make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2013, 03:08 AM
Transister kid Transister kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Automation loss

Regarding CEDAR DNS One and RTAS - AAX automation issue. If you download and install the lastest CEDAR AAX 5.2 . This is fixed.

I contacted support@cedaraudio.com and they sent me a link to download the new software. You will have to do a dongle firmware update but this was easy to do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.1 RTAS Eq Automation Bug tombrewer macOS 3 05-01-2012 02:05 PM
Missing regions in audio track + major automation loss garnoil Post - Surround - Video 15 01-21-2010 10:13 AM
Rtas Plugin automation? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2010 01:47 PM
Performance (RTAS) gain/loss in PT 7.0? Kermit The Rabbit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-10-2006 05:03 PM
Loss of volume automation remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-15-2001 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com