Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2013, 05:30 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

I am wondering if anyone can suggest a possible solution. From day 1 of my PT 10 install (now 10.3.4) none of my AAX plug-ins have worked properly. It doesn't matter if they are the plug-ins included with the PT installer or those from 3rd party manufacturers. On each plug there are controls, usually near the top of the interface, which do not respond to any clicking, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2013, 07:29 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

First I've heard of this issue. We would need all sorts of details like OS and version.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2013, 09:44 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

Windows 7 64-bit. Dell Precision T7500 which is qualified on the Avid site. The comp has never been online and runs like a dream other than this issue. I have performed complete uninstall + re-install numerous times to try to fix this issue.

When PT first loads after re-install it names a bunch of AAX plug-ins that need a new version of the iLok drivers. Before I did my latest uninstall/re-install I never received any of these messages.

Both the iLok site and the Pace sites are down now but can't help but wonder if this might have something to do with it. Doesn't sound likely though.

Last edited by bugnut; 06-09-2013 at 05:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2013, 05:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,292
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

Are you using stereo plugs on mono tracks or something like that?
I know PT 10.3.5 threw Windows users a curve with changing plugin folders but nothing on 10.3.4
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2013, 11:04 AM
ryanavery's Avatar
ryanavery ryanavery is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

So you're saying there's a "dead area" for all of your plug-ins where you can't click the on-screen GUI? How bizarre, though I can't help but think back to another post I came across awhile back:

http://www.reddit.com/r/protools/com...eed_some_help/

The issue was the first time I had heard of anything like this, and unfortunately it was unresolved. Is this similar at all? Do any of the debugging ideas narrow down the scope of the problem?

If so, then I would suspect there's something on your system conflicting with Pro Tools, perhaps a background app.
__________________
Ryan Avery
Audio DSP Software Engineer, Avid Technology, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2013, 10:16 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanavery View Post
So you're saying there's a "dead area" for all of your plug-ins where you can't click the on-screen GUI? How bizarre, though I can't help but think back to another post I came across awhile back:

http://www.reddit.com/r/protools/com...eed_some_help/

The issue was the first time I had heard of anything like this, and unfortunately it was unresolved. Is this similar at all? Do any of the debugging ideas narrow down the scope of the problem?

If so, then I would suspect there's something on your system conflicting with Pro Tools, perhaps a background app.
Hey Ryan. Thanks for that link. That does appear to describe my problem and it only happens with AAX plugs. If I move an AAX plug to the unused plug-in folder and use the RTAS version everything is fine. I have however purchased a few AAX plugs I'd like to get happening, ie Eventide H3000. I think I will perform a re-format and start from scratch this weekend. Will post results.

Last edited by bugnut; 06-12-2013 at 10:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2013, 06:42 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

WOW. I think I have this frustrating issue figured out and it is kind of weird.

I did an image restore on my comp and tried the AAX plugs. They worked fine. Hooray! Then I set a custom text size of 128% like I always do and the controls in question were not accessible.

I am not sure if it is all custom text sizes which create this problem or only specific percentages. The preset text sizes work fine.

I'll test more later and post results.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2013, 07:23 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

I posted in the moderators section and hopefully this will get seen by someone and investigated.

I'm not at my PC at the moment but it would be nice if some other users could check this behavior and attempt to regress it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2013, 08:35 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

Further to this, if the text is set to 128% but the box "Use Windows XP style DPI" is selected then the AAX is fully accessible. It seems that when this box is deselected the problem starts. (128% with box deselected makes for a larger mixer in PT which is why I use it.)

That being said at 100% with the box deselected the AAX is fine.

At 110% with the box deselected the tops of some of the buttons don't work but the bottoms do.

It appears as though there is no option in Windows to go smaller than 100%
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2013, 11:06 AM
ryanavery's Avatar
ryanavery ryanavery is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: AAX Plug-ins ALL Broken

Great investigating, bugnut!
We are tracking this bug and will work on a fix. Thanks for bringing it to our attention.
__________________
Ryan Avery
Audio DSP Software Engineer, Avid Technology, Inc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay compensation of I/O plug on parallel Auxes broken? bleen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 11-20-2013 06:15 PM
Is my 192 i/o broken? MikeC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-08-2004 10:21 AM
Broken plug in the headphone input! HELP MorryC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-29-2004 06:33 PM
OT: broken tip stuck in plug j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 09-16-2003 08:03 AM
PT5: Broken MMC Over IAC w/SVP michael c Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-07-2000 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com