Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:22 PM
westonbueller westonbueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 6
Question Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Hello Pro Tools people,

I have recorded a vocal track, and after adding different amounts of chorus, reverb, and various plug in modifications I really enjoyed the way it sounded. the problem is, the track was just a practice take with no lyrics. When I record an actual good take with spot on pitch and lyrics, I cannot, for the life of me, get the old setup of plug in effects that I applied to the practice tracks on the good take. I have been trying so many combinations to get it to sound like the old track but it simply doesn't sound as good as the old one. I was wondering if there is a way to get the same exact vocal effect from the practice track placed onto the good take? Involving buses or anything?

Thanks,

Weston
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:11 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Navigate to the session folder and look in 'backups' folder. If there are a number of PT session files in there open each one (obviously one at a time) to check and see if your old session comes up.

There is a provision on each plugin to save current settings which can then be recalled for later use but that is not done automatically. Have a look at the Reference guide for instructions on how to do this for future use.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:25 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Duplicate your old track. (Select the track, then shift+option+D)
You can choose whether the copy will have the plug-ins, sends, routing etc..
Choose all except the main or alt playlists.
Copy the new vocal to this blank copy of your old track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:47 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Duplicate your old track. (Select the track, then shift+option+D)
You can choose whether the copy will have the plug-ins, sends, routing etc..
Choose all except the main or alt playlists.
Copy the new vocal to this blank copy of your old track.
Assuming you are still in the same session right? I probably wrongly thought he had closed and was now in a new session. My bad.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

It really depends on exactly HOW you created your "perfect" sound in the first place. Were effects placed on the audio track? Did you use AUX sends to feed AUX tracks? Was it a combination of these tricks? Its certainly easy enough to import effects tracks from one session to another. You can also save settings on any plugin as a preset, so you can recall it anytime you use that plugin. Then there's the old trick of...taking notes (how analog)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:06 AM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Hold ALT+SHIFT, then click and drag
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2012, 07:44 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by imdrecordings View Post
Hold ALT+SHIFT, then click and drag
++ this is what I was going to write (assumign Windows, alt+drag each plugin also works). If it's in a different session, import session data first and import that track but not the audio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 2nd track automatically recording 1st track's audio problem KungFuRooster Pro Tools 11 9 08-18-2013 10:44 PM
Getting a track's effect placed onto another track?!?! westonbueller Tips & Tricks 4 03-31-2012 01:15 PM
Is there any way to automate an effect on and off on one track? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 12-23-2011 04:23 PM
How Do i Save Effect Into a Track? Floz313 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-20-2011 09:54 PM
PT9 - Embedding an effect on to a track steveejay_1 Windows 6 12-27-2010 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com