Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:11 AM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

I got the full Pro tools 10 activation card a few weeks ago. Everything works fine except for these 2 things. the first i noticed, is that the 1 band eq that comes with pro tools is missing all of its presets. I tried the 4 and 7 band, and those worked fine. Its just the 1 band. The second thing wrong is that xpand is missing all of its presets. I tried to use it, xpand loads, but there are no presets. Then it tells me to find some missing file, which i could not find at all. So im wondering if this is just a folder for both problems i just need to find, or if i need to reinstall pro tools. If it helps, i tried uninstalling and reinstalling the avid virtual instruments download twice, but that didnt help xpand either.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:34 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

Uninstall and reinstall both Pro Tools 10 and Avid Virtual Instruments.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 02:54 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

I tried that and they still don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2012, 03:49 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

Xpand2 said content not there to browse, went into the c:\program files (x86)\avid\avid virtual instruments\xpand2\ hit OK. shut down Pro Tools 10 and then restarted the computer loaded Pro Tools 10 and Xpand2 now works, Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:32 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

It says the factory content was not found. Please locate the content file "xpand2.big" I don't know where i would find that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:33 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Re: 1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing?

Oh wait never mind it just loaded the presets. Haha thank you for your help :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing EQ3 4-band in PT9 -> 10 upgrade. Verve111 macOS 8 11-20-2012 05:06 AM
Xpand is missing after upgrade of 7.4 twinsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-23-2008 08:21 PM
Xpand is missing after upgrade of 7.4 twinsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-23-2008 08:21 PM
Xpand!.dat File Missing. roainfo Aspera DigiDelivery 0 01-27-2008 08:01 PM
XPAND is missing ?!?!?!?! Shefi Yishai Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2006 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com