Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2011, 09:40 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Does the Digi ASIO driver that installs with HD|Native work with 64-bit applications like Reason 6 or Vegas 64-bit?

Thanks,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 10:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

64-bit Avid ASIO Driver for Native card is not currently supported.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2011, 08:38 PM
FRaNCo MuSiC FRaNCo MuSiC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
Does the Digi ASIO driver that installs with HD|Native work with 64-bit applications like Reason 6 or Vegas 64-bit?

Thanks,
Greg
I have your motherboard and the same Ram and when you install Reason youu can install it for 64 and 32 bit. The Reason 6 32 bit will work fine as a standalone application or as rewire with pro tools. I have tested it and so far perfect!

Saludos

Franco
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2011, 06:18 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Franco, filo,

Thanks for the responses. I had already installed Reason 6 as 32 bit just as you suggest and it works fine. The lack of a 64 bit ASIO driver kind of leaves the upgrade from Reason 5 + Record 1.5 to Reason 6 without incentive. A couple of new Reason devices are nice, but the 64 bit performance is really what I wanted.

It is ineresting that Reason 6 64-bit setup did find an older version of a Digi002 ASIO FW driver and offered it up. I haven't had a Digi002 on this computer for a long time - I must have forgotten to uninstall it.

This is not really a big deal right now, but it does mean that Avid is going to have to embrace the 64 bit world here at some point or start losing functionality (like rewire) as others in the DAW world convert to 64 bit will eventually drop 32 bit support.

Thanks,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2011, 11:58 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Greg, an Avid ASIO 64-bit driver will be released, it's just a matter of when. Ummm... even my M-Audio Venom offers a 64-bit ASIO driver, so does Eleven Rack.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2011, 07:54 PM
FRaNCo MuSiC FRaNCo MuSiC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Yes, that's true. I strongly believe that those drivers will come with Pro Tools 10. There are a couple of videos on YouTube where Avid shows some new functions and one of them is loading chunks of audio into the RAM (almost the entire audio from the session) and for that you need lots of RAM and 64 bit OS advantages.

Saludos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2011, 05:28 AM
FRaNCo MuSiC FRaNCo MuSiC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Well, now according to some rumors, the 64 bit will be not part of PT10. But the new features are still interesting.

Saludos
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2011, 08:46 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by FRaNCo MuSiC View Post
Well, now according to some rumors, the 64 bit will be not part of PT10. But the new features are still interesting.
Now is that a 64-bit Pro Tools or a 64-bit ASIO Driver for Native HD systems?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2011, 08:51 PM
FRaNCo MuSiC FRaNCo MuSiC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brasilia, Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Usually the Asio driver comes with the PT installer in the Windows case and my guess is it will come with a 64 bit PT version. Let's see what happens. Soon something new will come for sure, with PT and with it's drivers.

Saludos

Franco
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2011, 01:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digi ASIO driver 64 bit

Pro Tools 10 supports Avid ASIO Driver 64-bit for HD Native card.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI ASIO Driver GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2010 02:36 PM
DIGI ASIO Driver GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-02-2010 01:30 PM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
Digi 002 ASIO driver..? FirstStep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2003 06:50 PM
Digi 002 ASIO driver..? FirstStep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-26-2003 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com