Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:32 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I think if you see a person having more than 100 posts in his profile, it means that your question is redundant.
I mean sorry, but trashing preferences is the first thing I always do if having a problem.
My first thought as well.....but I guess you can never be to careful
Hopefully a solution will show up soon - though I can't say I miss 9.05. Did nothing special for me.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-20-2011, 01:06 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I think if you see a person having more than 100 posts in his profile, it means that your question is redundant.
I mean sorry, but trashing preferences is the first thing I always do if having a problem.
You would think so, but I come across users with more than 100 posts on a regular basis who do not remember to try trashing preferences.

And, in my position, I have to know, for sure, beyond a shadow of a doubt that all the usual steps are being done. Taking anything for granted is a bad idea in my experience.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-20-2011, 03:47 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I should of stated upfront, sentence one, that I had indeed trashed prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-20-2011, 06:46 PM
andyc007 andyc007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

With a completely clean installation (on a non production DAW I might add!) of OSX Lion, Pro Tools 9.0.5 and Izotope products - ALL of the Izotope products tested immediately cause PT to lockup on the Mac....

I've tested Nectar, Ozone and RX2 (all the very latest releases).

My Waves v8r7 works perfectly though..

So there's definitely a "glitch" with 9.0.5 and Izotope...

Glad I didn't upgrade my production ProTools rig beyond 9.0.3!!!

Looking forward to seeing this one fixed so I can run a full suite on OSX Lion.

Cheers
Andy C
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-20-2011, 09:14 PM
conrad787 conrad787 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 99
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Just upgraded to 9.0.5 and RX 2 CRASHES whether running as an RTAS plugin or in AudioSuite!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-20-2011, 09:47 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by conrad787 View Post
Just upgraded to 9.0.5 and RX 2 CRASHES whether running as an RTAS plugin or in AudioSuite!!
Are you on a MAC or PC?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-20-2011, 10:01 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I think if you see a person having more than 100 posts in his profile, it means that your question is redundant.
I mean sorry, but trashing preferences is the first thing I always do if having a problem.
And yes I also reinstalled iZotope RX 2 the latest version.

I work for post and I usually use AS version of noise reduction plugins and print it on track.
HaaHaa. This is the same info I got from izotope support as well:)
There advices was REALLY ridiculous! They told me that I should download a trial version in the future to see if it's compatible! That would be great, if I did not already own most of their products:) LOL.. Seemed like a form letter tech support, which is wasn't.

g
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-21-2011, 04:47 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Are you on a MAC or PC?
Hi,
Is this only on Lion or 10.6.7 or 10.6.8? Just curious. g
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-21-2011, 05:13 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I'm 10.6.8, with Prefs trashed and permissions repaired.
Decrackle (RTAS) is using about 50% of my total available CPU on a Dual Quad 2.4 Westy. Everything seems fine in AudioSuite.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-21-2011, 05:17 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
Hi,
Is this only on Lion or 10.6.7 or 10.6.8? Just curious. g
I did not got a response.

The report I gave was from a W7 ULT 64 Bit machine.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX2 thru PT Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 09:48 AM
iZotope RX 2 tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 21 10-09-2010 01:00 PM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com