Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-19-2011, 05:25 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,668
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Is it possible to go back to 9.03 without any trouble?
Yes. It actually amazed me how easy I went back to 9.0.3.
Really flawless. Just get an updater for 9.0.3 over 9.0.5 and you are back there!
And everything is working. Incl iZotopr RX 2
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-19-2011, 05:57 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Well, I am sorry you are all having this problem, but I am thankful that I'm not alone. Still waiting for Izotope support to respond. I will update.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-19-2011, 07:31 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

9.0.5 and iZotope RX 2 Advanced working fine here as AudioSuite.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-19-2011, 09:47 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
9.0.5 and iZotope RX 2 Advanced working fine here as AudioSuite.
But what about as a plug-in?

I'm back on 9.03 - and working!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:15 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
But what about as a plug-in?

I'm back on 9.03 - and working!
I do not use iZotope RX2 ADV as a plugin. Only as audiosuite.

But I did insert it as a plugin but did not have a crash.

Does anyone out there use it as a plugin?

If so why?

Thanks
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Has anyone tried trashing preferences yet to see if that alleviates the problem?

I'm going to look into this as soon as possible, but wanted to get as much info about any troubleshooting you've tried to see if we can narrow down the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:42 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I trashed everything - no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:19 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Has anyone tried trashing preferences yet to see if that alleviates the problem?

I'm going to look into this as soon as possible, but wanted to get as much info about any troubleshooting you've tried to see if we can narrow down the problem.
I made a new session with 8 mono tracks, one stereo master fader, no audio files, a clean session, inserted Nectar and it crashed. I did get a reply from Izotope support,

"Our developers have been made aware of this issue and are looking into a fix for a possible future update to Nectar.

While I am unaware of any exact release dates for any potential update to Nectar, I will make sure to let you know when a fix has been made available for this specific issue."

They haven't responded with regards to RX 2, but it's root may be the same.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:22 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

I got the exact same reply as you - referring to Izotope RX2.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:29 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,668
Default Re: Izotope and 9.0.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Has anyone tried trashing preferences yet to see if that alleviates the problem?
I think if you see a person having more than 100 posts in his profile, it means that your question is redundant.
I mean sorry, but trashing preferences is the first thing I always do if having a problem.
And yes I also reinstalled iZotope RX 2 the latest version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Does anyone out there use it as a plugin?

If so why?
I work for post and I usually use AS version of noise reduction plugins and print it on track.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX2 thru PT Porky Post - Surround - Video 2 02-25-2011 09:48 AM
iZotope RX 2 tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 21 10-09-2010 01:00 PM
izotope spidera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-13-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com