Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:20 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Not that I have read... but I am sure they are aware

I really hope it gets worked out soon
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:33 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,604
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Are you guys by chance running 88.2 or 96 kHz sessions? I had someone send me a session the other day to lay some VI strings and stuff on, and I couldn't believe how quick it choked. Then I noticed the session sample rate was 96 kHz. Doh! So I saved a copy as 44.1 and wheeee, all the orchestral instruments I want and plenty of extra power. I've got half a dozen VIs (some Avid, some third party), total polyphony in the 30-note range, and CPU is no where near 50%. Now, when I go to put some nice reverb on things, I'll have to move some instruments to Reaper. But for composing, it's working great. And I don't even have an i7. If a hot new Mac won't run over 2 VIs, something is definitely wrong.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

David was that on your work or home platform?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:36 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,604
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Home. At work, I have a gorgeous Mac Pro Xeon with 8 GB RAM sitting in a box next to me but they haven't approved the software upgrades yet.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Have tried running that same session on your work platform, David?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:41 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,604
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

No, I do little or no composing at work at this time. Mostly spoken word, some music editing. I don't think a PPC will even run the newer versions of PT, will it?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:42 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
Is this it, do I just make peace with the fact that on my HD 3 system, I cant compose? or even on my new Macbook Pro I7 with thunderbolt and 4 gig's of ram?
Yes, until Avid comes out with 64 bit and an RTAS overhaul. Instead of not composing in PT or learning a new DAW, it would be cheaper to get VE Pro or Reaper ReWire.

PT has the audio/audio post markets, but still has some catching up to do in the MIDI composing area, which is why many composers user Cubase, Logic, DP, VE Pro, and now Reaper ReWire. I can say that MIDI in PT has come a LONG way since I started on LE 6.

Vote for the 64bit, better RTAS features in the PT community and pray for either patience or that it will happen on the next major upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:49 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,604
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Vote for 64-bit here.
I can't find the RTAS overhaul item. I know there was one.
A freeze-tracks feature would help composers manage CPU and memory better, too.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:51 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

My sessions were at 48/24 so no real strain... and PT9 will not run on PPC
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:52 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I've got half a dozen VIs (some Avid, some third party), total polyphony in the 30-note range, and CPU is no where near 50%. Now, when I go to put some nice reverb on things, I'll have to move some instruments to Reaper. But for composing, it's working great. And I don't even have an i7. If a hot new Mac won't run over 2 VIs, something is definitely wrong.
Definitely something wrong, there's definitely a strong established pattern too and that's that Pro Tools Windows based platforms except HD TDM do not suffer this lack of performance.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 09:03 AM
Customizable extra keyboard for Quickeys software Studio Studio Tips & Tricks 1 03-07-2007 11:57 AM
move the included extra software to ilok? KSutton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 09:31 AM
Is the 'software bundle' worth the extra money? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-14-2004 11:02 PM
AU, RTAS, or MAS extra software with Pro Tools LE? *DELETED* TranceGodz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2004 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com