Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2010, 04:43 PM
mikkeljm mikkeljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Default Input monitoring

My god. Finaly Avid did it.... I was so excited about the PT 9 release, but then.... I just found out its not possible to disable input monitoring when using 3'rd party hardware... Then the whole idea with for example total mix, in rme fireface, is just useless... I know i can mute a track while recording and other "in the middle" solutions, but i think this is it for me... Always an issue with pro tools that makes it irritating... Whyyyyy whyyyy whyyyyy..... Please make an update, so this BIIIIIG problem goes away....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:05 PM
beatpete beatpete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Input monitoring

Totally with you!
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=285447
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:06 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Input monitoring

I'm confused.. surely your 3rd party hardware supports a professional workflow... like Input Switching... ???

Pro Tools is designed to work like a professional tape deck and switches to Input on Stop and Record and you should monitor through your record chain...

Surely you can drop your latency down to 64 samples and your complete round trip should be no more than 2msec

What hardware are you using and what's the lowest latency spec? What you're asking for is a kludge to be programmed to deal with limited hardware.... kind of like LLM

Have you tried unlinking the Record and Playback fader option?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2010, 10:27 AM
mikkeljm mikkeljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
Default Re: Input monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
I'm confused.. surely your 3rd party hardware supports a professional workflow... like Input Switching... ???

Pro Tools is designed to work like a professional tape deck and switches to Input on Stop and Record and you should monitor through your record chain...

Surely you can drop your latency down to 64 samples and your complete round trip should be no more than 2msec

What hardware are you using and what's the lowest latency spec? What you're asking for is a kludge to be programmed to deal with limited hardware.... kind of like LLM

Have you tried unlinking the Record and Playback fader option?

Rail
I would just like to be able to switch of software monitoring so i can use the external DSP mixer in my fireface UFX. You can do this in logic and other DAW's. This gives me zero latency monitoring. Round trip with 64 samples gives me 4-6 msec latnecy and is acceptable for some situations, but surely not for vocals and other stuff. Maybe youre right about input switching or another workaround, but im new to this world. Im use to work in a big studio with HD3 and an ssl console, and its hooked up for me
Now im just trying to build my own budget studio and this was my first obstracle
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2010, 12:04 PM
beatpete beatpete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Input monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
I'm confused.. surely your 3rd party hardware supports a professional workflow... like Input Switching... ???

Pro Tools is designed to work like a professional tape deck and switches to Input on Stop and Record and you should monitor through your record chain...

Surely you can drop your latency down to 64 samples and your complete round trip should be no more than 2msec

What hardware are you using and what's the lowest latency spec? What you're asking for is a kludge to be programmed to deal with limited hardware.... kind of like LLM

Have you tried unlinking the Record and Playback fader option?

Rail
kludge, WTF? Any other pro DAW lets you turn off input monitoring so you can use external monitoring via a console or a software console (like, RME Totalmix, MOTU Cuemix, the list goes on and on). I'm sorry if this is hard to understand for a HD user but it's standard fare everywhere except Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2010, 12:52 PM
thehitlab thehitlab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Input monitoring

Agreed. We need this!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2010, 11:15 PM
geetarpicker geetarpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default Re: Input monitoring

Someone mentioned it might be possible to create a plugin in that would mute the track during record, but allow it to playback otherwise. One would probably have to manually select them on a channel by channel basis, but it sounds doable.

Perhaps one of the smaller plugin companys will jump on it. Heck RME should do it, it would probably help sales of anything they sell that has DSP monitoring.

That said Avid has done some major rethinking lately in a good way, so perhaps the first big PT9 update might come with a surprise. That said, perhaps they still need some way to make darn sure HD still wins for low latency monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2010, 12:29 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Input monitoring

I agree that this should be there, but I have never had a client complain about latency with a 64-sample buffer. Ever.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2010, 12:52 AM
geetarpicker geetarpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default Re: Input monitoring

I know a 64 buffer nets a pretty darn quick monitor feed. Personally I think I could learn to work with it on guitar or bass, though if you are used to tracking on headphones you are normally hearing the (close miked) guitar amp very close to the source. For vocals or fiddle, I doubt my singers would be very happy IF they were shown the difference as you can feel it in your head. My system seems to have about 5ms of delay @ 44.1, 64 sample buffer. However the RME FF800 DSP mixer will send out a live monitor mix with only 1.6ms delay when I run it out to my Apogee Rosetta 800 converters via ADAT. The RME on it's own converters is a tiny bit slower. Hard to give up 1.6ms of multichannel monitoring own it's own 2nd LCD monitor on display at all times, plus you can keep the mics live all the time if you want to and also control talkback through Totalmix on the RME.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:37 AM
beatpete beatpete is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Input monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I agree that this should be there, but I have never had a client complain about latency with a 64-sample buffer. Ever.
With due respect, that's not the point. I have Nuendo, Reaper and Studio One and I use them ALL with RME Totalmix allowing virtually latency free setup WITH NO STRAIN ON THE COMPUTER!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com