Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2010, 10:16 PM
seeeker seeeker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
Default Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike.

Ok. I've jumped through all the hoops, done the iLok thing, my license is activated on both Digidesign and my iLok key. My question, so where is Strike?

I open Pro Tools, look through all the plug-ins in the inserts, and there's nothing there. Where is it supposed to be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2010, 10:36 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike.

It sounds like while you have the authorization to run Strike, you have yet to install it. Do you have an installation disk? Do you have links to the installer? The iLok auth is just the key that lets you use the plugin.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:41 AM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike.

if it is installed, make sure you are trying to insert it on a stereo aux or instrument track - not mono.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2010, 04:21 PM
seeeker seeeker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike.

Ok, got it - it was the stereo aux input for the track. I thought maybe even if the track was not the right type, it would have still shown up in the inserts pull-downs, but apparently not.

I'm a total newbie, and it didn't say anything at all about this in the supporting material. Apparently they think is too obvious to mention.

Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License transferrred to my ilok - Strike 1.5 (drum plugin). g_penton@yahoo.com Windows 1 11-19-2013 07:54 AM
Strike installed but won't launch in PT 10 Mac Walter macOS 2 11-04-2011 05:52 AM
Strike installed but won't launch in PT 10 Mac Walter Pro Tools 10 4 11-04-2011 05:51 AM
Strike 1.0 license removed from ilok rical Virtual Instruments 1 03-04-2011 07:50 AM
Strike License only? RaySoul The Drum Room 4 01-05-2010 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com