Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2002, 12:41 AM
5down1up 5down1up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 418
Default some general PT questions

1) i have f.ex drumsounds , placed in quartes , tempo f.ex 110 . now i change the tempo f.ex to 120 . how do i tell the drumregions to stay on their destination meassures ??? is there a way to quantize audiofiles ( pt 5.01 ) .
2) rerecording a track takes how many samples ???
3) a insert takes how many samples ???
4) is there a add on tool where i can load my sounds and AS plugs into and tell it f.ex ...
soundfile a-d processing with pluginchain xy
soundfile e-g processing with pluginchain xx
( worklists ... )
if not it NEEDS to be programed !!! ( cant be that hard )
5) how to configure the mac running PT AUDIO & LOGIC MIDI ??? if running 2 MACS will those programms exchange infos f.ex looped selection ( via machine control ) ??? someones doing it ???
6) if i have f.ex a bassdrum cutted during the whole song , is there a way to tell PT to place a f.ex a second sound on every bass drum hit ??? or still doing it manual ???
7) is there a shortcut for creating new playlists for the whole session . lets say 20 tracks , i press a key and all the tracks appear in a new playlist ??? or do i have to create playlists manual for every single track ???
8) if i have a region f.ex a drumloop is there a way to cut the whole thing in 16th with one click ??? ( depending on the session tempo ).
works in logic !!! works in pt ???
9) can a 2 or 3 buttoned mouse be configured to controll f.ex the toolchanges etc ???

i know some of this is in the manual , but i know some of you guys have some great tips . so please respond . i am fine with PT just trying to find a way to make it FASTER [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

thx you , merry christmas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2002, 10:28 AM
5down1up 5down1up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 418
Default Re: some general PT questions

nobody ??? THX YALL [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2002, 03:06 PM
mm mm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
Default Re: some general PT questions

I'll take a stab at a couple of your questions. Some are a little hard to understand.

3) a insert takes how many samples ???

If you are talking about insert delay, you can find out to the sample by clicking+Command on the volume box just above the pan on the Mix page. It will cycle through peak/delay/ and back to volume.

9) can a 2 or 3 buttoned mouse be configured to controll f.ex the toolchanges etc ???

I have a five button mouse which works great for PT tool changes! Also, the Shuttle Pro (from Contour) is very cool. Lots of programable buttons and jog/shuttle.

If I understand you, Sound Replacer could answer question 6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2002, 03:35 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Post deleted by Digidesign

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2002, 06:36 PM
5down1up 5down1up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 418
Default Re: some general PT questions

ok 1st of all , thx a lot [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

trying to explain the " hard to understand " questions .

1)f.ex. a cutted bass drum sound , sessiontempo 100 , placed on the bar 10/0/0 . if i change now the sessiontempo to f.ex 120 the soundfile stays on its destination place , but not on bar 10/0/0 .
thats somehow logical cause all it does is to expand or compress the sessions lenght . but i would like to know if theres a way to tell the audioregions to stay on 10/0/0 when i change the tempo . right now it comes to my mind that the " lock audiofile " may work ??? gonna try it later .

4) soundprocessing question :
to add inserted effects ( like dynamics , eqs , etc ) to a audio file is either :
bounce to disk
or the audiosuite dialog .
the good thing about bounce to disk , you can add more effect than "1" during one bounce . the bad thing , it takes the realtime of the files lenght . the good thing bout AS , its faster . the bad thing only "1" effect can be added during one process .
if i have now f.ex 13 drumtracks and made my pluginadjustments ( saved all the particular pluginsettings , [ a button to save the whole channel pluginchain would be more than awesome ] )
now i am asking for a "TOOL" where i can load my 13 drumtracks into . tell the TOOL , this sound should be processed with those plugins and this sound with this etcetc . something like a worklist . after this i hit the "doit" button , gonna get a coffe and come back .

2&3)
i know that the delay compensating tips are in the manual . but sometimes i still get that nasty
filtered effect following the manual .

f.ex two recorded files , some comps on the channel inserts , sending it to a bus with a eq ,
a master fader to control the levels , using a analog chain as well and rerecod the file . [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
auto delay compensating would be wonderful , but that has been discussed quiet often . i thought some of you PT gurus now it out of the head or have a sample delay list at the computer .

6)
i tried soundreplacer and it didnt work that great imho . it needed to be edited manual .
i know that pt gives the regions a timestamp .
this infos is saved with the session . i just wanna bring in some sounds and tell em to use the same time stamps as f.ex. the bass drum hits .
( should work with cutted files ) . but how can i do that ???

5)
logic midi is great , the audio is not that great . protools audio is great , the midi is arghhhhhh . exporting midi into protools is an ok option . but stuff needs to be changed all the time . i am used to both programs . my dream would be either 2 macs ( 1 running pt , 1 running logic ) or 1 mac and 2 screens ( 1 for logic 1 for pt ) . the 2 mac solution may not playback loops ( if i create a loop selection in pt , will the 2nd mac running logic lock that loops as well ??? < machine control > ??? ) . and it may have some sync delay which isnt that great . the advantage would be more slots to have f.ex a soundcard in logic as well to have some softsynths or some samplers .
why do i wanna have that ??? cause its more easy for me to work with . i am getting lost if i have 50+++ tracks on one screen . its somehow easier to focus . submixes in pt and importing them into logic doesnt make me happy at all . why ??? easy , if i wanna do some strings on a mixed playback i need to change the levels of the playback before the string will do what they are there for . if i cant change it during the process of creating i am doing to much " useless stuff " in the end . so having this option with two macs and i really would fly . [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

thx yall more input please
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2002, 12:49 AM
mm mm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
Default Re: some general PT questions

Question....what are "cutted files" [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2002, 01:32 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: some general PT questions

7 - not a single key.. but simple enough to change mulitple tracks.. either group them, or use the Option+Shift modifier on the Mac or Alt+Shift modifier on the PC.... which let you do lots of functions to multiple selected tracks. (That's also in the manual BTW).

(Re "cutted files") - I believe English isn't his native tongue... so I believe he means edited files.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2002, 11:40 PM
5down1up 5down1up is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 418
Default Re: some general PT questions

thats right rail [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

sometimes its a nightmare to understand what you guys are talkin bout . i am glad the duc isnt in chinese . [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

and again , more please ...

" is it that hard to understand " ... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

peace
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD & PT 9, and some general questions... azulay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-02-2011 09:24 AM
New to PT and New to MAC - General Questions Digg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-05-2010 08:30 PM
From PC to Mac...general questions... sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 10 02-21-2007 02:07 PM
General Mac questions ratz Tips & Tricks 3 08-07-2001 02:40 PM
Just a few general questions JUST-IN-GREED Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-29-2000 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com