Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2010, 09:53 AM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Question Sound Replacer HELP!!!

I just purchased Digidesign Sound Replacer Audiosuite plugin from ebay. Brand new, unopened, in the box.

I installed it into my iMac verison 10.5.8 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
4 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM with Pro Tools 8

I don't know if I didn't finish the installation, but it said installation was successful, so I'm confused. Is there something more I have to do. When I open PT8 I can't find it anywhere within PT in the Audiosuite tab and when I looked into my applications folder and seen that soundreplacer was in there, it wasn't a plugin icon, it is a 1/4" jack looking icon that says, "not a valid session file" Is an iLok required?

In the package, it also included a Sound Repalcer version 1.3 license card that looks like a computer chip; what am I supposed to do with this?

I've got picture on my myspace of the card and the screenshot of my plugin alias, to get a better idea of what I'm talking about for the plugins

Myspace.com/truemusicrecordingsmi then go to photos and click "my photos"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:00 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Sound Replacer HELP!!!

Sound Replacer is authorized via iLok (at least now days). It sounds like you purchased an OLD version, and one that is no longer compatible with PT v8. You might be able to download the current version (v8 in my plug-in folder), but it will look for the SR asset on the iLok. Also, I think the PT v8 installer runs a plug-in updater, but again the iLok authorization is your hurdle.

Or you could go back to pre-v7. I think it was at v7 that Digi finally did away with the old floppy authorization system (although my memory sucks for this type of detail :) ).

I don't know if they can/will help you or not (with an ebay purchase), but you could contact Avid Customer Support. If the product can be registered, they just might. Probably worth a call.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2010, 09:45 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sound Replacer HELP!!!

Thank you cneal92, I'll try giving them a call. I hope it works, but I did only win this for $1 so it wouldn't be the end of the world, haha. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:12 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Sound Replacer HELP!!!

Do u hav an ilok?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:23 PM
Audio85 Audio85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, USA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sound Replacer HELP!!!

I just ordered an iLok, but I still don't think I'll be able to use the version of the sound replacer i've got. I have doubts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Replacer mastermorris Tips & Tricks 2 01-28-2007 06:33 PM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 07:10 PM
Need help with Sound Replacer Matty Spindel General Discussion 2 03-13-2002 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com