Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:00 PM
danwillrock danwillrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 33
Default MIDI resolution and moving "hits"

when I open the MIDI editor im running into an issue. I record some drums hits and I notice some of my drums hits are "off". I want to move a snare part over slighty on the grid but its only letting me move hits down to a certain resolution....or 16th note. I actually want to move hits down to a 64th note resolution.....is there a way to enable this feature?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 03:27 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: MIDI resolution and moving "hits"

Change the grids resolution to 64th notes. See configuring the grid on page 447 Chapt 23 for more detailed information.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2010, 05:54 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 383
Default Re: MIDI resolution and moving "hits"

There are a number of ways - as with many PT functions. Near the top of your screen should be the word Grid. Grab the pull down arrow to the right of that word and you have all the options. You can't change the resolution and add dotted or triplet feel at the same time, so you do one, close the pull-down window, and then do it again for the other parameter.
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"1" and "2" on keypad for moving the cursor SWSPHX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-30-2010 04:51 PM
PT 8.1 audio "hits" or "pops" when i open files from PT7... djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2009 03:59 AM
hits mixed "In The Box"? scottgreiner Tips & Tricks 149 04-23-2004 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com