Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:40 PM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 217
Default Tempo question

hey all,

is there a way to add/change a tempo to a song containing MIDI track data which was recorded without a click?

When I do anything to the tempo it changes all the MIDI note values.

(I want to clean up a MIDI piano part which was recorded without a click at approx 80BPM. It is generally in time. But, when I recorded it the Session tempo was set to 120BPM. Now Id like to map it to a tempo so i can quantize, etc.)

any help greatly appreciated,
Steve
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:58 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Tempo question

Set the MIDI track to sample-based time, and this will allow you to change the tempo, but keep the MIDI performance intact. When you've matched the tempo to the performance you set the MIDI track back to tick-based time. Now you can quantize the MIDI to the grid.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2008, 10:10 AM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 217
Default Re: Tempo question

Thanks Stig!
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2008, 11:11 PM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 107
Default Re: Tempo question

you rock PT Lover.. you saved me a lot of time
thanks for the tip
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2008, 03:10 PM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: Tempo question

New question ---Do you know how to "lock" tempo markers/changes in the session timeline? That way I could adjust the tempo for one cue in the timeline WITHOUT affecting the tempo of the next cue?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2008, 07:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tempo question

Pin the second cue with a tempo event.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:33 PM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: Tempo question

tried that but if you move the earlier marker, it changes the 2nd cue/marker. Isn't there a way to LOCK them in place so whatever you do with one doesn't affect anything else?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2008, 11:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tempo question

MIDI Data after the pin moves relative to the edits prior to the pin. In other words, that data is locked, however if you were to erase that pin, than all data will adhere to the next tempo event.

What's your Tracks' Timebase? This should be Tick-Based. PT Lover forgot to say that once you have found the performances tempo, switch the tracks' timebase back to tick-based.

For a more advanced method, you could switch the Linearity Display Mode to Linear Tick Display. Look up 'Linear' and see if this is for you, my sessions default to this. Pro Tools Linearity Display Mode defaults to Linear Sample Display.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a tempo question... Stratos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-25-2012 04:00 PM
tempo question aldoriba macOS 1 02-28-2012 08:32 AM
Tempo question darkestdays82 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2005 11:13 AM
Tempo map question in 6.7 centerstage Tips & Tricks 6 03-17-2005 02:50 AM
PT and tempo question dramsenik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2003 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com