Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:04 PM
LitheVite's Avatar
LitheVite LitheVite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Default How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track???

Hello

Well.... I have 17 recorded channels, which all are stereo...


How can I turn an already recorded stereo track into a mono track???





THANK YOU all, and THANX this forum, with out it I'd bash my face into my computer with all these Pro Tools questions!!!!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2007, 10:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track???

Pretty sure under the TRACK dropdown menu there is an option tp split a stereo track to 2 mono tracks. Highlight the track first by clicking on the track name while in the edit window.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2007, 12:12 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track???

If you're looking for a mono mix of the stereo track (to catch both sides of a pingpong delay for instance), then insert a send on the stereo track and assign it to a stereo bus ( bus 3-4 for example). On the send fader window, assign the pan of both stereo channels to the center ( or both sides panned full left or full right ). Take your mono track and assign its input as one of the channels of the stereo bus(3 or 4). If you panned to the center then it won't matter which you pick, if you panned full left or right then you need to pick the side where you sent the mixed signal.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2007, 02:51 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track???

Just drag the stereo files/regions onto 2 adjacent mono tracks and delete/make inactive & hide one of these. Then delete the 'empty' stereo track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to turn a stereo track into mono remusjacobs Pro Tools 10 10 08-15-2012 09:47 PM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM
Dragging a stereo track to a mono track duanebonney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-22-2002 08:17 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com