Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2007, 05:57 PM
Schkadel Schkadel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Midi isn\'t working on up-dated 001

I got my old 001 out of the closet. I had to by the up-grade 6.4 and 6.4cs9. I read that I need to download 6.4cs6 but the website won't let me. Do I need this to get my midi to work. I recorded with this thing for over a year, about 3-4 years ago, and now I've got no midi.
Digi 001
XP home edition
2 GHz
service pack 2
Any help would be nice.
Ross
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2007, 06:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Midi isn\'t working on up-dated 001

Sounds like the MMErefresh service isn't running. Shut down Pro Tools and run this: C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMErefresh.exe
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:26 AM
quadwould quadwould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London, UK
Posts: 161
Default Re: Midi isn\'t working on up-dated 001

I have the same Issue, but on a Mac

It's supposed to be my scratchpad setup, for basic Midi composition and editing. I tried to get my Opcode Studio 128X to work in OSX, and although AMS sees it, thats where that ends, and Midi Manager can see incoming Midi data but thats where that ends...

Anyway Trying to get the Midi working on the 001 for this system...

Mac G4 933
1GB Ram
OS 10.3.4
PTLE6.4CS9 with cs6 plugin update.
Digi 001


So what can be done.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc Table Syrup Records macOS 5 05-30-2012 11:19 AM
Mbox "3" on a dated Macbook? bfx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2010 01:02 AM
"upgrade" to dated version of Pro Tools LE Jasari149 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-14-2010 11:46 AM
Why has midi input stopped working except with Midi Thru enabled? Martin Dubka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2008 07:43 AM
Midi keyboard not working/flickering midi led 002? bill_e_1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-19-2005 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com