Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-16-2005, 03:19 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

I got mine in one go from the m-audio site.

The instrument tracks fantastic-got me sequencing more softsynths
loads much faster now , as stable as can be and no increase in cpu usage.

Plus the native instruments midi channel problem is gone.
Very nice indeed.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:19 PM
Brian! Brian! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

I didn't really have a chance to play with anything yet, but I can definitely notice the loading time and new sessions loading a lot faster.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-17-2005, 02:50 AM
Ludicrous Speed Ludicrous Speed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 189
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

Quote:
I got mine in one go from the m-audio site.

The instrument tracks fantastic-got me sequencing more softsynths
loads much faster now , as stable as can be and no increase in cpu usage.

Plus the native instruments midi channel problem is gone.
Very nice indeed.
hey

whats the deal with the instrument tracks?

is there somewhere that i can read about the details of PT7 or maybe someone can just fill me in on the details of the highlights

Ludi
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-17-2005, 08:11 AM
tomgr tomgr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

Quote:
I didn't really have a chance to play with anything yet, but I can definitely notice the loading time and new sessions loading a lot faster.
I have an HD2 system on a desktop, and I switch between an Mbox2 and MAudio 1814 on an Alienware laptop and 7.0 seems very good. On my laptop I have a 3.4 Ghz Pentium HT and with both LE and M-Powered at 128 samples, I am getting 32 audio + 4 Aux on the Davec test. I never measured with 6.9, but I use Wizooverb and Ozone for mastering, and on 6.9 it was pretty impossible to get both of these running (these are both CPU intensive plugins) when I was mastering a session, even with higher sample rates. Now I can master with both on at 128 samples. Only time I have a problem is if I have too much open on the screen, for example, I have the mix and edit windows open and have Ozone open and I'm watching inputs and outputs. If I bump up to 256 samples, everything is completely stable. I have tried this with a 30 audio track project with both of these plugins and plugins on each track, and worked just fine at 128 unless I have too much on the screen. So, for the most part, I am doing most of my work now at 128 samples and able to use plugins I wasn't able to use before, so I have defintely seen a performance increase. Haven't dug into a lot of the new features yet, but I use a lot of virtual instruments, so the instrument tracks are going to be nice.

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-17-2005, 01:14 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

Quote:

hey

whats the deal with the instrument tracks?

is there somewhere that i can read about the details of PT7 or maybe someone can just fill me in on the details of the highlights

Ludi

Download the reference pdf - all the details are there.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:17 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

pro tools 7 is wicked!!! it deffinitely could handle more, plug ins and everything else... i loaded my old large mixes that PT 6.8 can't handle unless i disabled the aux busses wich has the convolution reverbs on it. it went pretty well with everything going, no problems at all... at least i could now use more convolution reverbs and all those CPU power hungry plug ins!!! hehe!!1...but its time to upgrade to dual core now i reckon!

but yeah PT 7 is the best yet...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:53 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

Quote:
Download the reference pdf - all the details are there.
Be sure to download the separate Documentation Installer, which includes the Reference Guide, so that these documents will show up in the Help menu in Pro Tools:
www.digidesign.com/download/70
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:50 AM
babba303 babba303 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

Hi ,

just installed PTMP 7.0 , why does my system crashed (white screens) when I open large 6.8 sessions in PTMP7.0??? Did i do the installation wrong ?

When i re-install PTMP6.8 i have no problem and it's verry stable!!

What is it I'm doing wrong ? Does anyone has also problems with PTMP7.0??


Hope to find some answers to bring back to Belgium.I really want those instrument tracks ... so handy, and also the 10 sends ... but i has to be in a stable environment!!

Grtz,

Philippe.

PS : when will there be an update to eliminate some bugs ? Such as to draw a parabolic line with the pencil tool ... etc.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:13 AM
babba303 babba303 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: M-powered 7 now available

nobody?

strange ... seems that i'm the only one! Will check it again later this weekend!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Powered 8 Essential -> M-Powered 8 Upgrade Snowblind Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-09-2011 07:05 AM
mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered singdance6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-22-2010 09:24 AM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 10:10 AM
PT M-Powered with FW400 bus powered audio drive? bruceup Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 07-06-2006 01:32 PM
bus powered interface + bus powered enclosure ? technician Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-20-2006 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com