Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-15-2019, 07:05 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st?

Is it possible.. I'm just not yet technical enough.. i've been searching online and throughout the community...

Can I use older 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st somehow.. it seems like a yes, but i'm just not clear on this.. some kind of wrapper.. ? Or maybe it's an absolutely not on the new 64bit DAWs... ?

(i only have the 32bit versions.. I don't know why for sure.. I can't find the download files either.. it's been a long time since I got them.. many versions of PT and mac's since.. )

As well.. any way to convert .dpm plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-15-2019, 08:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st?

Nope. Nope., and Nope. Pro Tools First, like Pro Tool is now a 64-bit application.

And not just any AAX plugin can run in Pro Tools First. It has to be ones you purchased through the Avid Store.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-15-2019 at 09:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-15-2019, 11:53 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,930
Default Re: 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st?

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
Is it possible.. I'm just not yet technical enough.. i've been searching online and throughout the community...

Can I use older 32 bit aax plugins in Pro Tools 1st somehow.. it seems like a yes,
Why does it seem like yes?
Over and over again now you've been told no. You cannot run 3rd party plugins in Pro Tools First. There are no plugin wrappers that are made by Avid. You can't just make things up because you don't want to pay Avid. They've locked it out.

So: No. No. No.

And no, you can't convert 32 bit AAX to 64 bit. The developer of the plugin has to do it. And you can't convert dpm to AAX. You don't have to be "technical" you just have to listen to what everyone is telling you and stop dreaming.

Pay your money to Avid if you want to use third party plugins.

At this point, we've reached the definition of insanity. I'm out.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-16-2019, 11:05 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 273
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
so these.. like Blue Cat Patchwork won't work in PT First..
They won't because they are third party plugins
Well, PatchWork is now available on the AVID marketplace so it should now load in Pro Tools First once purchased from there.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-16-2019, 03:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
Well, PatchWork is now available on the AVID marketplace so it should now load in Pro Tools First once purchased from there.
Nicely trolled.

Can you please let everybody know your free telephone support hotline, we will happily send lost folks over to you.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-18-2019, 12:43 AM
bluecataudio's Avatar
bluecataudio bluecataudio is offline
Blue Cat Audio
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 273
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Nicely trolled.

Can you please let everybody know your free telephone support hotline, we will happily send lost folks over to you.
We simply saw our software mentioned in the thread and thought it was worth clarifying, as we often get this question on support: for AAX, you indeed need to purchase the plug-ins on the Marketplace to load them in Pro Tools first, but it also works for third party plug-ins such as ours, that are now available there (you are not limited to stock AVID plug-ins).

And regarding 32-bit vs 64-bit, it is definitely not possible for AAX, even if there are (more or less ugly) ways for other plug-ins formats on other platforms. It is generally not a great idea to bridge plug-ins thru another process: it is probably easier (and safer) to keep an old machine running in full 32-bit mode with an old version of Pro Tools, if you really need to use older plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-18-2019, 06:05 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
We simply saw our software mentioned in the thread and thought it was worth clarifying, as we often get this question on support: for AAX, you indeed need to purchase the plug-ins on the Marketplace to load them in Pro Tools first, but it also works for third party plug-ins such as ours, that are now available there (you are not limited to stock AVID plug-ins).
I think there's a hole somewhere in the system, I never bought my Volko Audio American EQ collection through the marketplace yet they show in my plugin list in Avid Link like it was purchased there, I'm sure I could use them in PTF if I wanted.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:20 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,729
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I think there's a hole somewhere in the system, I never bought my Volko Audio American EQ collection through the marketplace yet they show in my plugin list in Avid Link like it was purchased there, I'm sure I could use them in PTF if I wanted.
Nope! Not in PT First. Try and see. I tried with a lot of plugins in a PTF install on a scrappy PC laptop and no go here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools Ronniedawg Windows 10 05-30-2018 12:37 AM
Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins?? Daryl Hughes macOS 9 12-18-2012 11:25 AM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :( Andy Webb Virtual Instruments 2 04-08-2008 02:58 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 09:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com