Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:52 AM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 133
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

I have 2 HDX cards, love the system, and I’m glad to see Avid putting so much care and effort into getting this right for HDX users. I’ll wait patiently.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:58 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

i'm kinda stuck.

HDX still has the best system for:

1. hardware insert integration regardless of sample rate
2. lowest latency...especially if you want to record thru plugins...not just monitor.
3. because of hardware and summing amp I'm getting close to running out of i/o. Not quite at 64 yet but getting close and could run over. I'm over and done with spending loads of money on plugins unless the are specialty plugins. Would much rather spend on hardware that I dont have to upgrade due to an os change. Think i'm on my 3rd upgraded version of the MDW eq.

if i could just get a dsp version of autotune and ara support...more so the dsp autotune i'd be so happy...

Last edited by ejsongs; 05-10-2019 at 07:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-10-2019, 08:45 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

It just occurred to me, the voice packs are meant to allow a Native system to match an HDX system. So when the 384-voice HDX update arrives, all the Native voice packs should double at the same time, right?

-(3) 128-voice packs are $447/year for 768 voices (max HDX)

-(3) 256 voice packs for 1,152 voices? (future max HDX)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-10-2019, 09:54 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 842
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Stability for hdx over expanded voices. So far it works great for my 1 hdx and also 3 hdx in a magma chassis. Both mac pro cheese graters.

Only investing in hardware now. No more plugins. Current plugs I use are totally adequate. Hardware inserts need hdx with avid interfaces. Third party doesn't work the same or as seamlessly.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-10-2019, 10:04 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Stability for hdx over expanded voices. So far it works great for my 1 hdx and also 3 hdx in a magma chassis. Both mac pro cheese graters.

Only investing in hardware now. No more plugins. Current plugs I use are totally adequate. Hardware inserts need hdx with avid interfaces. Third party doesn't work the same or as seamlessly.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
we are so on the same page!!!

ej
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-10-2019, 11:15 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,923
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
It just occurred to me, the voice packs are meant to allow a Native system to match an HDX system. So when the 384-voice HDX update arrives, all the Native voice packs should double at the same time, right?

-(3) 128-voice packs are $447/year for 768 voices (max HDX)

-(3) 256 voice packs for 1,152 voices? (future max HDX)
They'll just allow you to buy 6 voice packs. I doubt they will increase what a voice pack includes.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:03 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 842
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejsongs View Post
we are so on the same page!!!

ej
I'm on a anti plugin streak right now. How many more pultec simulations do we need??

They are all the same as far as I'm concerned. They all work. Why spend more $ on it.

Rant off.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-11-2019, 12:29 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

And too bad if your account should expire in the mean time...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-11-2019, 06:55 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 415
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
And too bad if your account should expire in the mean time...
Is it as i am honestly not sure anymore?

ej
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-12-2019, 11:00 PM
iigunzent iigunzent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

I can’t help but to ask..what kind of sessions are you guys doing where you need upwards of 256 tracks? I guess i could understand there may be some movie stuff (which I’ve never done) that may find it to be necessary and if that’s what you’re doing I’ll understand..but I’ve never done a music session with anywhere close to that many tracks..I’d love to hear what you guys are doing with 200 tracks on a music session of any kind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 2019 384 tracks per hdx card? FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2019 11:31 AM
Group Edits on Shows Tracks Applied TeamContra Tips & Tricks 0 01-05-2015 10:02 AM
When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 09-18-2012 01:48 PM
C8 shows duplicates of session tracks bruce lang ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-12-2010 06:44 AM
Mix24 Farm Card shows up in OS-9 but not OSX 2relaxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2004 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com