Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 07:01 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,078
Default Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

I'm prepping an Atmos session in a room that just has 5.1, using Renderer 3.0.2 in Production Suite mode. But I have a simple problem that is really frustrating:

In Room setup, I can't assign the rear left and right all the way back to "Lrs" and "Rrs." If you only have 5.1 monitoring, the software insists that you use "Ls" and "Rs" for the rears, which are only halfway back in the virtual space.

The result is that when I'm panning in object mode, I hit the back of the room when the pan puck is only halfway back. If you toggle to bed mode, the sound jumps to where it should be. I get that 5.1 is not an approved Atmos setup, but I should be able to at least start a mix in this room before moving it to a big room.

Thanks in advance for suggestions.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 12:14 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

Since this is prepping and you'll have a final room with a different setup, just thinking out loud, why not set up the Renderer as a 7.1 room? Then just have your physical surrounds set to route from the Lsr/Rsr.
Where this goes next will have an approved layout so your prep work should be more useful this way. (since I haven't tried it, I'm sure I'm not imagining what problem will crop up)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 06:58 AM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Since this is prepping and you'll have a final room with a different setup, just thinking out loud, why not set up the Renderer as a 7.1 room? Then just have your physical surrounds set to route from the Lsr/Rsr.

Where this goes next will have an approved layout so your prep work should be more useful this way. (since I haven't tried it, I'm sure I'm not imagining what problem will crop up)


I am new to ATMOS, but I am preparing ATMOS mix in a 7.1 room. If I purchase the Dolby atmos production suite, can I still do an ATMOS mix (object panning)within 7.1 downmix mode? I only have one Macpro with 2HDX system, and one 192 I/O with CP750, is that enough for Dolby atmos production suite? I will finish the whole mix in a standard ATMOS room later on, the project is for movie release.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2019, 04:03 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

I run into this problem. The new PT I/O can have subpaths for the main outputs as well as the busses. I create a 5.1 subpath from the main 7.1, but I switch the Ls/Rs under the Lrs/Rrs. Does the trick for me.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:01 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

Thanks for the input everyone. I made some progress, but this won't be the last post from me in this thread.

I'm using Dolby Audio Bridge, so all the Pro Tools audio goes to the Renderer, and the Renderer does a 5.1 downmix. Dolby suggested I change the downmix algorithm in prefs, and switching to "Direct Render" makes my objects perform the way I expect them to. Problem solved! Except, the beds don't behave as expected in this mode. They leak audio into the front no matter how far back you pan them. So...

I switched to old-fashioned Send/Return mode. This is a more complex setup, but it has a significant benefit: I can leave the Renderer in pure 7.1.4 mode, let the audio return to Pro Tools, and then Pro Tools can do the downmix to 5.1. This is much better, the objects and beds behave the same way. No restrictions, no leakage.

The bummer is that Dolby Audio Bridge should be equivalent to a virtual RMU. But either I'm doing something wrong, or it it still has some bugs to work out.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:07 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite – 5.1 Room setup problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Since this is prepping and you'll have a final room with a different setup, just thinking out loud, why not set up the Renderer as a 7.1 room? Then just have your physical surrounds set to route from the Lsr/Rsr.
Where this goes next will have an approved layout so your prep work should be more useful this way. (since I haven't tried it, I'm sure I'm not imagining what problem will crop up)
Smart. I tried that, but what you get is a dip on the side as the object passes through a non-addressed space.

Quote:
I am new to ATMOS, but I am preparing ATMOS mix in a 7.1 room. If I purchase the Dolby atmos production suite, can I still do an ATMOS mix (object panning)within 7.1 downmix mode? I only have one Macpro with 2HDX system, and one 192 I/O with CP750, is that enough for Dolby atmos production suite? I will finish the whole mix in a standard ATMOS room later on, the project is for movie release.
Yes. But you won't be able to properly hear the height channels. Buy DAPS. It's cheap and very useful. You will need to eventually add height speakers (and probably an immersive monitor controller) to your setup.

Quote:
I run into this problem. The new PT I/O can have subpaths for the main outputs as well as the busses. I create a 5.1 subpath from the main 7.1, but I switch the Ls/Rs under the Lrs/Rrs. Does the trick for me
Cool solution. Unrelated to routing, how did you get timecode flowing from Pro Tools to DAPS in Dolby Audio Bridge mode?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer nedd Post - Surround - Video 7 04-24-2019 08:11 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 09:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 08:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 06:40 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com