Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:20 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Well. I seem to be having a problem updating my hdx firmware. I installed 2019.5 and when I launch it basically hangs until I get a dialog box that says "AAE Error 1". I've opened a ticket with avid, but was hoping if anyone else has encountered this before.

Would being in a sonnet chassis over thunderbolt3 be a possible cause? This is a sonnet III-D thunderbolt2 that was upgraded to a thunderbolt3 card.

Update: Solved by flashing from an older MacBook Pro. Might a newer iMac 2019 i9 thing, but not sure.

Last edited by glogulus2003; 05-15-2019 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,930
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Thunderbolt 3 is incompatible.
Sonnet knows this with HDX
Avid has mentioned this.

The Sonnet can be changed to TB2.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 07:26 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Yeah. I switched it back to thunderbolt2. No luck. Avid says try resetting the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2019, 07:45 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Anyone know how to power on the sonnet IIID without the chassis on?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2019, 10:16 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

I was able to get the sonnet working without the chassis, but the firmware reset did nada. I'm hoping I can send my cards back to Avid to get flashed for me. Glad I didn't sell my HDNative, but man I'm gonna miss not being able to use hdx.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2019, 07:10 AM
Ken Skoglund Ken Skoglund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 64
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Would this be a problem for me with a Magma TB Chassi on a MacPro 6.1? Is it better to move my HDX cards to my MacPro 5.1 before updating firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:20 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 845
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Skoglund View Post
Would this be a problem for me with a Magma TB Chassi on a MacPro 6.1? Is it better to move my HDX cards to my MacPro 5.1 before updating firmware?
I would move it into mac pro 51. This is what I did. Went fine.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:30 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by glogulus2003 View Post
I was able to get the sonnet working without the chassis, but the firmware reset did nada. I'm hoping I can send my cards back to Avid to get flashed for me. Glad I didn't sell my HDNative, but man I'm gonna miss not being able to use hdx.
Have you tried manually resetting HDX firmware?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...are&popup=true
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:33 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Skoglund View Post
Would this be a problem for me with a Magma TB Chassi on a MacPro 6.1? Is it better to move my HDX cards to my MacPro 5.1 before updating firmware?
I would probably do it inside the Mac pro 5.1 and then move them back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:34 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Have you tried manually resetting HDX firmware?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...are&popup=true
Yup. That’s what avid told me to try and it was a no go.

I wonder if anyone has done a successful upgrade using an external chassis?

Edit: just noticed you are with avid! Can you see if you can get some movement on my case?

Last edited by glogulus2003; 05-11-2019 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firmware update error 1167 Mascola24 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 10-23-2011 07:28 AM
003 Firmware update error when launching PT - Fix rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-21-2008 02:58 PM
Mbox firmware update 22 error! Al-eX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2007 10:38 PM
Firmware Update Error *DELETED* eye2iRt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-28-2005 12:38 PM
firmware update error infinitesquid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2004 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com