Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:42 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Low res audio being recorded.

My system is HP Z440, W10, PT 2018.12, S6, HDX, HD I/O, X-Mon, Sync. New build of this system on W10 just 2 weeks old. Went to do a VO record session and found that live monitoring of the mic was fine, but the recorded .wav playback was very low bit-rate. Rebooting sorts the problem until Soundminer or RX7 are opened and then the issue returns until rebooted. (The PC system audio is routed out via the Blackmagic 4k Extreme balanced XLR outputs back into the PT I/O to get a higher quality of audio). Trashing the prefs and using the onboard Realtek soundcard as the system default output does nothing btw. Any suggestions welcome.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 04:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,295
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

What bit rate and depth did you set for the session in question?
Is your computer using the interface you use for PT for it's own audio? If so that's not cool and is probably grabbing the interface and won't let it go.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 06:55 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What bit rate and depth did you set for the session in question?
Is your computer using the interface you use for PT for it's own audio? If so that's not cool and is probably grabbing the interface and won't let it go.
The digitized audio files says it is 48Khz, 24Bit.

The computer is not using the same audio for PT. The computer default audio card is the Blackmagic 4K Extreme video card which has a balanced I/O which is then fed into into the PT I/O box via XLRs. Exactly the same set up when it was Windows 7 X64. But no likey in W10.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2019, 09:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,295
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
The digitized audio files says it is 48Khz, 24Bit.

The computer is not using the same audio for PT. The computer default audio card is the Blackmagic 4K Extreme video card which has a balanced I/O which is then fed into into the PT I/O box via XLRs. Exactly the same set up when it was Windows 7 X64. But no likey in W10.
What did you have the session set to? Was it something other than what you say the file metadata says? I'm assuming you're recording through the Avid interface.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2019, 08:03 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

OK, so advised by Avid to install Asio4all which then caused PT to crash to desktop on launch. Uninstalled A4A and back to where we were. I ran Soundminer without it looking at a sound card and left it sitting while I started PT. Tried recording some VO and back to distorted recorded with just the Soundminer app running but not having played any sound or even pointing at a soundcard. It gets stranger.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2019, 08:26 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 697
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

I dont use soundminer but i have had some issues with Izotope stuff and had to deinstall and reinstall to get rid of the problem. Mine was a vocal track that when RX7 or Nectar was instantiated on the track it would sound like a 2 bit playback of 48 k file and it did it with copies of the track and even after i imported the original audio file from the back up files from the original session. Before you reinstall i would suggest opening a fresh session and importing your audio first though to rule out a corrupted session
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2019, 08:44 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

I have created a new session and it happens in that too. I have also X'd out the prefs and run with new prefs.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2019, 10:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,295
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
I have created a new session and it happens in that too. I have also X'd out the prefs and run with new prefs.
Would you please answer the question I posted earlier: What did you have the session set to? Was it something other than what you say the file metadata says?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2019, 01:25 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Would you please answer the question I posted earlier: What did you have the session set to? Was it something other than what you say the file metadata says?
The file was recorded as per session settings.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2019, 04:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,295
Default Re: Low res audio being recorded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
The file was recorded as per session settings.
To clarify:
You set the session to 24 bit/48KHz and the resulting recording is 24 bit/48KHz? I don't see the problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recorded audio sounds off. Please help SpaceChocolate706 Pro Tools 9 1 08-21-2015 10:06 AM
Audio can't be recorded in PT 7.3.1 arjohe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-12-2009 08:54 AM
Best way to edit recorded audio? Che_Guitarra General Discussion 2 11-15-2007 11:07 PM
Recorded Audio Not in Time bug Audio always early Hawkeye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-20-2005 11:57 AM
No audio being recorded in PT DrBackshots Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-05-2005 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com