Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-28-2012, 08:59 AM
shisty shisty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Port Richey, FL, USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

You can just drag the "Song Start" marker...

It's the same red "diamond" that you double-clicked to change the tempo. Click+drag it to the right until your session starts when you want it to.

Seriously, I thought a lot of people knew that...
__________________
Mac Mini (2010 Model - Aluminum)
4GB Ram
2.4 GHz Intel Core2 Duo
320 GB HD
2x 1TB Firewire 800 HD

MBOX 2
ProTools 8 LE
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:32 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Quote:
Strange that shift/click on the tempo bar with a straight copy and paste doesn't seem to work... It'd be nice if this process could be made far more intuitive...
Actually, copy/paste works. This is how I do it, and let's say the song is 150 bars long.
  • enable the All group
  • click on any track
  • press Return
  • press Command+A to select all
  • shift-click any ruler you want included, usually tempo, markers and meter rulers
  • copy
  • press =
  • type 201 (I do this to have the numbers line up; bar 17 will then be bar 217 in the copy)
  • press Return
  • paste
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:34 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by shisty View Post
You can just drag the "Song Start" marker...

It's the same red "diamond" that you double-clicked to change the tempo. Click+drag it to the right until your session starts when you want it to.

Seriously, I thought a lot of people knew that...
That won't copy the audio and rulers.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-08-2016, 09:47 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

in the tempo meter window above the tracks select all tempos then holding shift grab the first tempo from the green bar below in that tempo meter window and move around. move all tracks around like normal also with grouping or selecting all and holding shift.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2019, 04:26 PM
my-name-is-thanos my-name-is-thanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 26
Default Re: Moving all regions and tempo/meter info at same time

Change all tracks to tick. If it's in sample it won't move. Highlight. Move by clicking on the tempo marker. Also I don't think you have to but change all audio tracks to there suitable choice of elastic audio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pinning" the tempo ruler / keeping regions in time when moving geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-17-2016 11:08 AM
Why does tempo & meter info not move when shuffling ? smpkeys Pro Tools 9 9 03-21-2011 12:45 PM
Altering time signature/meter of one bar ruins the rest of my tempo map Robes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-19-2010 06:55 AM
Pro Tools request #2: Lock MIDI tempo/meter info to timeline maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2002 09:51 PM
Midi request: Lock midi regions/meter/tempo to timeline maxx MIDI 1 06-12-2002 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com