Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:30 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default HDMI connected LG 32" monitor

Hey everyone,

I know it's been a long time since I've been around. Been busy with moving, and kids, and music.

Hopefully I can find some answers here. I've done a search in here and on the old google, and have found nothing.

I recently purchased an LG 32" monitor, I just did a session but was using my thunderbolt to VGA adapter. It worked, but I found the picture less than ideal. So I decided to go with an HDMI approach. Since doing so, Pro Tools no longer allows me to select my Saffire pro or any other device aside from Aggregate as an option.

Is there a way to disable or uninstall the HDMI portion?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

WG
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:50 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: HDMI connected LG 32" monitor

Solved!!! What a dummy! Playback engine you dingus!!!

I blame the Caesar!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2018, 10:24 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: HDMI connected LG 32" monitor

Yeah since HDMI runs audio too, it wants to be used by pro tools
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LG 50" HDMI TV Monitor P/T 12.8.3 EddieStrange Getting Started 8 01-15-2018 12:43 PM
DVI -->HDMI vs. Thunderbolt monitor question Guitarman002 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-08-2017 12:15 AM
Mbox Pro 3rd "Hardware not connected" "Not Streaming" MK_Mow FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 7 01-27-2017 08:49 AM
Disable "HDMI audio device" when plugIn any TFT monitor Sir Hannes Post - Surround - Video 2 07-27-2016 06:11 AM
PRO TOOLS HDX BUG FOUND! HDMI monitor the culprit! adrianrobison Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 07-18-2014 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com